Courses offered in Spring-2023 Lecturers Recitation instructors
why do subject numbers look like 6.new[6.old]? administrative contact is hyperlinked
6.100A/B/L[6.0001+2] Intro to CS / Programming in Python / Data Science
Ana Bell
David L. Darmofal
Frederic P. Durand
Stefanie Mueller
Andrew Wang
6.1010[6.009] Fundamentals of Programming
Duane S. Boning
Saman P. Amarasinghe
Jacob Andreas
Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
Hope Dargan
6.1020[6.031] Software Construction
Robert C. Miller
6.1100[6.035] Computer Language Eng
Martin C. Rinard
6.1200J[6.042] Math for Computer Science
Brynmor Chapman
Zachary R. Abel
Anand Natarajan
Vinod Vaikuntanathan
6.120A[6.042A] Discrete Mathematics and Proofs for Computer Science
Muriel Medard
Zachary R. Abel
6.1210[6.006] Intro to Algorithms
Mauricio Karchmer
Mohsen Ghaffari
Samuel Hopkins
6.1220J[6.046] Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Aleksander Madry
Srinivasan Raghuraman
Virginia Vassilevska Williams
6.1400J[6.045] Automata Comput & Complexity
Ronitt Rubinfeld
6.1800[6.033] Computer System Engineering
Katrina L. LaCurts
Mohammad Alizadeh
Adam Belay
Mark S. Day
Samuel DeLaughter
Manya Ghobadi
Larry Rudolph
Karen Sollins
6.1900/S077[6.0004] Introduction to Low-Level Programming in C and Assembly
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Grace Quaratiello
6.1910[6.004] Computation Structures
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Song Han
Daniel Sanchez
6.1920[6.175] Constructive Computer Architecture
Arvind
Thomas Bourgeat
6.2000[6.002] Circuits & Electronics
Karl K. Berggren
Jeffrey H. Lang
Farnaz Niroui
6.2020J[6.070] Electonics Proj Lab
James W. Bales
6.2030 Electronics First (was 6.S194)
Steven B. Leeb
6.2060/1[6.115/1151] Microcomputer Proj Lab
Steven B. Leeb
6.2080[6.300] Introduction to Electronic Circuits
Negar Reiskarimian
Ruonan Han
6.2200[6.061] Electric Energy Systems
Rajeev J. Ram
6.2300[6.013] Electromagnetics & Applications
Luca Daniel
Jelena Notaros
6.2370/6370[6.161/637] Modern Optics Proj Lab
Cardinal Warde
6.2410[6.157] Quantum Engineering Platforms
Dirk Englund
6.2500[6.012] Electronic Devices & Circuits
Akintunde I. Akinwande
6.2600J[6.152] Micro/Nano Processing Technology
Jesus A. del Alamo
6.3000[6.003] Signals & Systems
Sixian You
Adam Hartz
Jing Kong
6.3010[6.011] Intro: Comm Control Signal Proc
Lizhong Zheng
Luqiao Liu
6.3100/2[6.302/320] Feedback System Design
YuFeng Kevin Chen
Dennis M. Freeman
6.3700/2[6.041/431] Probabilistic Systems Analysis
Guy Bresler
John N. Tsitsiklis
6.3720/2[6.401/481] Introduction to Statistical Data Analysis
Yury Polyanskiy
Devavrat Shah
6.3730/2J[6.419/439] Statistics, Computation and Applications
Stefanie Jegelka
Suvrit Sra
6.3900[6.036] Introduction to Machine Learning
Shen Shen
Marzyeh Ghassemi
Tomas Lozano-Perez
Wojciech Matusik
Vincent Monardo
Ashia Wilson
6.4200J[6.141] Robotics: Science and Systems I
Dylan Hadfield-Menell
Luca Carlone
6.4550J[6.185] Interactive Music Systems (formerly 6.809J)
6.4800[6.020] Biomedical Systems - Modeling and Inference
Collin M. Stultz
Elfar Adalsteinsson
Jacob K. White
6.4830J[6.023] Fields Forces Flows in Bio Systems
Jongyoon Han
6.4840/2J[6.024/524] Molec Cellular Tisue Biomech
6.4860/1J[6.025/525] Medical Device Design
6.4880J[6.129] Biological Circuit Engineering Laboratory
6.5060[6.827] Algorithm Engineering
Julian Shun
6.5120[6.822] Formal Reasoning About Programs
Adam Chlipala
6.5150/1[6.945/905] Large-scale Symbolic Systems
Gerald J. Sussman
6.5610[6.857] Network & Computer Security
Yael Tauman Kalai
Henry Corrigan-Gibbs
6.5660[6.858] Computer Systems Security
Nickolai B. Zeldovich
Srinivas Devadas
6.5840[6.824] Distributed Computer Systs Engg
M. Frans Kaashoek
Robert T. Morris
6.5930/1[6.825/812] Hardware Architecture for Deep Learning
Vivienne Sze
Joel S. Emer
6.6220[6.334] Power Electronics
David J. Perreault
6.6340J[6.634] Nonlinear Optics
James G. Fujimoto
6.6420J[6.443] Quantum Information Science
6.6510[6.730] Physics: Solid-State Applicatns
Qing Hu
6.7010[6.344] Two-Dim Sig & Image Proc
Yaron Rachlin
6.7100J[6.241] Dynamic Systems
Alexandre Megretski
6.7220J[6.252] Nonlinear Programming
Bart Paul Gerard Van Parys
6.7230[6.256] Algebraic Techniques and Semidefinite Opt
Pablo Parrilo
6.7260[6.268] Network Science and Models
Patrick Jaillet
6.7310J[6.337] Intro Numerical Methods
Andrew J. Horning
6.7320J[6.338] Parallel Computing
Alan Edelman
6.7710[6.262] Discrete Stochastic Processes
Vincent W. S. Chan
6.7720J[6.265] Advanced Stochastic Processes
6.7800[6.437] Inference and Information
Polina Golland
Gregory W. Wornell
6.7830[6.435] Bayesian Modeling and Inference
Tamara Broderick
6.7930J[6.871] Machine Learning for Healthcare
Peter Szolovits
6.8110J[6.834] Cognitive Robotics
Brian C. Williams
6.8200[6.484] Sensorimotor Learning
Pulkit Agrawal
6.8210[6.832] Underactuated Robotics
Russell L. Tedrake
6.8300/1[6.869/819] Advances in Computer Vision
William T. Freeman
Mina Konakovic Lukovic
Vincent Sitzmann
Antonio Torralba
6.8410[6.838] Shape Analysis
Justin Solomon
6.8510[6.835] Intelligent Multimodal User Interfaces
Randall Davis
6.8630/S051J[6.863] Natural Language
Robert C. Berwick
6.9000[6.010] Engineering for Impact
Joel Voldman
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
6.9030[6.163] Strobe Project Lab
James W. Bales
6.9101J[6.9021] Introduction to Design Thinking and Innovation in Engineering
Blade Kotelly
6.910AJ[6.902A] Design Thinking and Innovation Leadership for Engineers
Blade Kotelly
6.910BJ[6.902B] Design Thinking and Innovation Project
Blade Kotelly
6.9110J[6.911] Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
John Feiler
6.9120J[6.912] Engineering Leadership
James N. Magarian
6.9130J[6.913] Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
John Feiler
6.9260 Multi-Stakeholder Negotiation for Technical Experts (was 6.S979)
Samuel Dinnar
6.9280J[6.928] Leading Creative Teams
David Nino
6.9320J[6.904] Ethics for Engineers
6.9350J[6.935] Financial Market Dynamics and Human Behavior
6.C01/C51 Modeling with Machine Learning: from Algorithms to Applications
Regina A. Barzilay
Robert Yang
6.C35/C85[6.859] Interactive Data Visualization
Arvind Satyanarayan
Catherine D'Ignazio
Sarah Williams
6.S050 Programming Language Design
Michael J. Carbin
Armando Solar-Lezama
John Feser
6.S052/S952 Modeling with Machine Learning for Computer Science
Tommi S. Jaakkola
Chris Tanner
6.S966 Symmetry and its Applications to Machine Learning
Tess Smidt
6.S978 Tissue vs. Silicon in Machine Learning
Nir N. Shavit
6.S983 Secure Hardware Design (was 6.888)
Mengjia Yan
6.S984 Datacenter Computing
Christina Delimitrou
6.S985 Artificial Intelligence for Business
Manish Raghavan
6.S986 Large Language Models and Beyond
Yoon Kim
6.UAR Preparation for UG Research
Dina Katabi
Hari Balakrishnan
6.UAT Oral Communication
Tony L. Eng
Harold Abelson
Sangeeta Bhatia