Courses offered in Spring-2022 Lecturers Recitation instructors
why do subject numbers look like 6.new[6.old]? administrative contact is hyperlinked
6.100A/B/L[6.0001+2] Intro to CS / Programming in Python / Data Science
Ana Bell
Frederic P. Durand
John V. Guttag
6.1010[6.009] Fundamentals of Programming
Adam Hartz
Saman P. Amarasinghe
Michael J. Carbin
Charles E. Leiserson
Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
6.1020[6.031] Software Construction
Max Goldman
Robert C. Miller
6.1100[6.035] Computer Language Eng
Martin C. Rinard
6.1200J[6.042] Math for Computer Science
Zachary R. Abel
Erik D. Demaine
David R. Karger
6.1210[6.006] Intro to Algorithms
Mauricio Karchmer
Samuel Hopkins
Nir N. Shavit
6.1220J[6.046] Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Srinivas Devadas
Vinod Vaikuntanathan
Virginia Vassilevska Williams
6.1400J[6.045] Automata Comput & Complexity
Dor Minzer
6.1800[6.033] Computer System Engineering
Katrina L. LaCurts
Mohammad Alizadeh
Adam Belay
Michael Cafarella
Henry Corrigan-Gibbs
John Feser
Larry Rudolph
Howard Shrobe
Karen Sollins
6.1820[6.808] Mobile and Sensor Computing
Fadel Adib
Hari Balakrishnan
6.1910[6.004] Computation Structures
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Song Han
Daniel Sanchez
6.2000[6.002] Circuits & Electronics
Jeffrey H. Lang
Tomas A. Palacios
YuFeng Kevin Chen
Qing Hu
6.2020J[6.070] Electonics Proj Lab
James W. Bales
6.2060[6.115] Microcomputer Proj Lab
Steven B. Leeb
6.2300[6.013] Electromagnetics & Applications
Luca Daniel
Kevin O'Brien
6.2500[6.012] Electronic Devices & Circuits
Akintunde I. Akinwande
Rajeev J. Ram
6.2600J[6.152] Micro/Nano Processing Technology
Jesus A. del Alamo
Alon Vardy
6.3000[6.003] Signals & Systems
Dennis M. Freeman
Marc A. Baldo
Sixian You
6.3010[6.011] Intro: Comm Control Signal Proc
Peter L. Hagelstein
Jing Kong
6.3260J[6.207] Networks
Alexander G. Wolitzky
6.3700/2[6.041/431] Probabilistic Systems Analysis
Guy Bresler
6.3720/2[6.401/481] Introduction to Statistical Data Analysis
Devavrat Shah
6.3900[6.036] Introduction to Machine Learning
Leslie P. Kaelbling
Jehangir Amjad
Iddo Drori
Stefanie Jegelka
Yoon Kim
Wojciech Matusik
Jacob K. White
Ashia Wilson
6.4200J[6.141] Robotics: Science and Systems I
Luca Carlone
Dylan Hadfield-Menell
6.4550J[6.185] Interactive Music Systems (formerly 6.809J)
Ryaan Ahmed
6.4570J[6.073] Creating Video Games
Philip Tan
6.4710J[6.049] Evolutionary Bio: Concepts Models & Comp
Robert C. Berwick
6.4810/2J[6.021/521] Quant Physio:Cells & Tiss
Thomas Heldt
6.4820/2J[6.022/522] Organ Transport Systems
Thomas Heldt
6.4830J[6.023] Fields Forces Flows in Bio Systems
Jongyoon Han
Scott R. Manalis
6.4840/2J[6.024/524] Molec Cellular Tisue Biomech
Mark Bathe
Katharina Ribbeck
Peter T. C. So
6.4850/2J[6.027/557] Biomolecular Feedback Systems
Domitilla Del Vecchio
6.4860/1J[6.025/525] Medical Device Design
Ellen Roche
Giovanni Traverso
Anthony Pennes
6.4880J[6.129] Biological Circuit Engineering Laboratory
Ron Weiss
Jacquin Niles
6.4900[6.03] Intro to EECS II from a Medical Technology Perspective
Collin M. Stultz
Elfar Adalsteinsson
6.5060[6.827] Algorithm Engineering
Julian Shun
6.5120[6.822] Formal Reasoning About Programs
Adam Chlipala
6.5150/1[6.945/905] Large-scale Symbolic Systems
Gerald J. Sussman
6.5320[6.850] Geometric Computing
Piotr Indyk
6.5410J[6.841] Advanced Complexity Theory
Ryan Williams
6.5420[6.842] Randomness and Computation
Ronitt Rubinfeld
6.5430[6.845] Quantum Complexity Theory
Anand Natarajan
6.5610[6.857] Network & Computer Security
Ronald L. Rivest
Yael Tauman Kalai
6.5660[6.858] Computer Systems Security
Nickolai B. Zeldovich
6.5690[6.885] Special Subjs Computer Science
Gerald J. Sussman
Daniel J. Weitzner
6.5840[6.824] Distributed Computer Systs Engg
Robert T. Morris
6.5890[6.888] Special Subject in CS
Mengjia Yan
6.5930/1[6.825/812] Hardware Architecture for Deep Learning
Joel S. Emer
6.6000[6.775] Design of Analog MOS LSI
Hae-Seung Lee
6.6220[6.334] Power Electronics
David J. Perreault
6.6290J[6.695] Engineering Eco and Regulation of Elec Power
Jose Ignacio Perez-Arriaga
6.6340J[6.634] Nonlinear Optics
James G. Fujimoto
6.6420J[6.443] Quantum Information Science
Isaac L. Chuang
6.6510[6.730] Physics: Solid-State Applicatns
Luqiao Liu
Tess Smidt
6.7100J[6.241] Dynamic Systems
Alexandre Megretski
6.7220J[6.252] Nonlinear Programming
Suvrit Sra
Mardavij Roozbehani
6.7260[6.268] Network Science and Models
Patrick Jaillet
6.7310J[6.337] Intro Numerical Methods
Andrew J. Horning
6.7320J[6.338] Parallel Computing
Alan Edelman
6.7430[6.442] Optical Networks
Vincent W. S. Chan
6.7480[6.260] Adv Topics in Communications
Muriel Medard
6.7720J[6.265] Advanced Stochastic Processes
Yury Polyanskiy
Elchanan Mossel
6.7800[6.437] Inference and Information
Lizhong Zheng
Polina Golland
6.7830[6.435] Bayesian Modeling and Inference
Tamara Broderick
6.7930J[6.871] Machine Learning for Healthcare
David A. Sontag
6.7940[6.231] Dynamic Programming
John N. Tsitsiklis
Cathy Wu
6.8110J[6.834] Cognitive Robotics
Brian C. Williams
6.8170[6.882] Special Subjs Computer Science
Marzyeh Ghassemi
6.8180[6.883] Special Subjs Computer Science
Myriam Heiman
Manolis Kellis
6.8190[6.884] Special Subjs Computer Science
Jacob Andreas
6.8200[6.484] Sensorimotor Learning
Pulkit Agrawal
6.8210[6.832] Underactuated Robotics
Russell L. Tedrake
6.8300/1[6.869/819] Advances in Computer Vision
William T. Freeman
Phillip J. Isola
6.8510[6.835] Intelligent Multimodal User Interfaces
Randall Davis
6.8620J[6.345] Auto Speech Recognition
James R. Glass
6.8800/1J[6.555/026] Biomedical Signal and Image Processing
Julie E. Greenberg
6.9010[6.08] Interconnected Embedded Systems
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Stefanie Mueller
Anthony Pennes
6.9030[6.163] Strobe Project Lab
James W. Bales
6.9101J[6.9021] Introduction to Design Thinking and Innovation in Engineering
Blade Kotelly
6.910A[6.902A] Design Thinking and Innovation Leadership for Engineers
Blade Kotelly
6.910B[6.902B] Design Thinking and Innovation Project
Blade Kotelly
6.9110[6.911] Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
John Feiler
6.9120[6.912] Engineering Leadership
James N. Magarian
6.9130[6.913] Engineering Leadership Lab
John Feiler
Leo R. McGonagle
6.9280[6.928] Leading Creative Teams
Jin Wu
6.9320/1[6.904/41] Ethics for Engineers
Bernhardt Trout
6.9350J[6.935] Financial Market Dynamics and Human Behavior
Andrew W. Lo
6.C01/C51 Modeling with Machine Learning: from Algorithms to Applications
Regina A. Barzilay
Tommi S. Jaakkola
6.S061 Special Subject in EECS
Ana Bell
6.S063 Special Subjects in EECS
David R. Karger
Lea Verou
6.S076 Special Subject in EECS
Myriam Heiman
Manolis Kellis
6.S077 Special Subject in EECS
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Silvina Hanono Wachman
6.S079 Special Subject in EECS
Samuel R. Madden
Tim Kraska
6.S194 Special Lab Subject in EECS
Steven B. Leeb
6.S967 Special Subject in EECS
Konstantinos Daskalakis
Aleksander Madry
Pablo Parrilo
6.S975 Special Subject in EECS
William D. Oliver
6.S977* Special Subject in EE
David K. Gifford
6.S978* Special Subject in EECS
Alfred Z. Spector
6.S979 Special Subject in EE
Samuel Dinnar
6.UAR Preparation for UG Research
Dina Katabi
Martin C. Rinard
6.UAT Oral Communication
Tony L. Eng
Harold Abelson
Homa Esfahanizadeh
An Jimenez
Lalana Kagal
Matthew Turner