online:
all course activities happen online;
course can be taken by both remote and in-person students.
in-person optional:
some optional course activities involve in-person presence on campus;
course can be taken by both remote and in-person students.
in-person required:
some required course activities involve in-person presence on campus;
enrollment is limited to students with access to campus.
Courses offered in Spring-2021 How offered Lecturers Recitation instructors
why do subject numbers look like 6.new[6.old]? hover over link
for more info
administrative contact is hyperlinked
16.C20 Introduction to Computational Science and Engineering (was 6.S082)
David L. Darmofal
Laurent Demanet
6.100A/B/L[6.0001+2] Intro to CS / Programming in Python / Data Science online
Ana Bell
Frederic P. Durand
John V. Guttag
6.1010[6.009] Fundamentals of Programming online
Adam Hartz
Duane S. Boning
Saman P. Amarasinghe
Manya Ghobadi
Max Goldman
Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
6.1020[6.031] Software Construction online
Robert C. Miller
Max Goldman
6.1100[6.035] Computer Language Eng online
Martin C. Rinard
Michael J. Carbin
6.1200J[6.042] Math for Computer Science online
Zachary R. Abel
Nancy A. Lynch
Ryan Williams
6.1210[6.006] Intro to Algorithms online
Nir N. Shavit
Mauricio Karchmer
Anand Natarajan
6.1220J[6.046] Design and Analysis of Algorithms online
Srinivas Devadas
Jonathan Kelner
Virginia Vassilevska Williams
6.1400J[6.045] Automata Comput & Complexity online
Ronitt Rubinfeld
6.1800[6.033] Computer System Engineering online
Katrina L. LaCurts
Mohammad Alizadeh
Hari Balakrishnan
Michael Cafarella
Henry Corrigan-Gibbs
Mark S. Day
Samuel DeLaughter
John Feser
Farnaz Jahanbakhsh
Larry Rudolph
Howard Shrobe
Karen Sollins
6.1820[6.808] Mobile and Sensor Computing in-person optional
Fadel Adib
6.1910[6.004] Computation Structures online
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Song Han
Mengjia Yan
6.2000[6.002] Circuits & Electronics online
Tomas A. Palacios
Jeffrey H. Lang
Luqiao Liu
Farnaz Niroui
6.2020J[6.070] Electonics Proj Lab in-person optional
James W. Bales
6.2040[6.101] Analog Electronics Lab in-person required
Negar Reiskarimian
6.2060/1[6.115/1151] Microcomputer Proj Lab online
Steven B. Leeb
6.2300[6.013] Electromagnetics & Applications online
Luca Daniel
Jelena Notaros
Kevin O'Brien
6.247 Principles of Modeling, Simulations and Control for Electric Energy Systems online
Marija Ilic
Rupamathi Jaddivada
6.2500[6.012] Electronic Devices & Circuits online
Akintunde I. Akinwande
Ruonan Han
6.2600J[6.152] Micro/Nano Processing Technology in-person required
Jesus A. del Alamo
Jurgen Michel
Jorg Scholvin
Scott Poesse
6.3000[6.003] Signals & Systems online
Adam Hartz
Jing Kong
Marc A. Baldo
6.3010[6.011] Intro: Comm Control Signal Proc online
George C. Verghese
Peter L. Hagelstein
6.3020 Fundamentals of Music Processing (was 6.S062) online
Eran Egozy
6.3100/2[6.302/320] Feedback System Design online
Jacob K. White
YuFeng Kevin Chen
6.3260J[6.207] Networks online
Alexander G. Wolitzky
6.3700/2[6.041/431] Probabilistic Systems Analysis online
Guy Bresler
Lizhong Zheng
6.3720/2[6.401/481] Introduction to Statistical Data Analysis online
Yury Polyanskiy
Ashia Wilson
6.3730/2J[6.419/439] Statistics, Computation and Applications online
Caroline Uhler
Stefanie Jegelka
6.3900[6.036] Introduction to Machine Learning online
Leslie P. Kaelbling
Iddo Drori
Jehangir Amjad
Tomas Lozano-Perez
Wojciech Matusik
Muriel Medard
6.3902[6.862] Applied Machine Learning online
Iddo Drori
6.4200J[6.141] Robotics: Science and Systems I in-person optional
Luca Carlone
6.4570J[6.073] Creating Video Games
Philip Tan
6.4710J[6.049] Evolutionary Bio: Concepts Models & Comp online
Robert C. Berwick
6.4820/2J[6.022/522] Organ Transport Systems online
Roger G. Mark
Joseph Frassica
6.4830J[6.023] Fields Forces Flows in Bio Systems online
Jongyoon Han
6.4840/2J[6.024/524] Molec Cellular Tisue Biomech
Mark Bathe
6.4850/2J[6.027/557] Biomolecular Feedback Systems
Domitilla Del Vecchio
6.4880J[6.129] Biological Circuit Engineering Laboratory in-person required
Ron Weiss
6.4900[6.03] Intro to EECS II from a Medical Technology Perspective online
Collin M. Stultz
Elfar Adalsteinsson
6.5060[6.827] Algorithm Engineering online
Julian Shun
6.5120[6.822] Formal Reasoning About Programs online
Adam Chlipala
6.5150/1[6.945/905] Large-scale Symbolic Systems online
Gerald J. Sussman
6.5220J[6.856] Randomized Algorithms online
David R. Karger
6.5230[6.851] Advanced Data Structures online
Erik D. Demaine
6.5610[6.857] Network & Computer Security online
Ronald L. Rivest
Yael Tauman Kalai
6.5830/1[6.830/814] Database Systems online
Samuel R. Madden
6.5840[6.824] Distributed Computer Systs Engg online
M. Frans Kaashoek
6.5900[6.823] Computer System Architecture online
Daniel Sanchez
6.5930/1[6.825/812] Hardware Architecture for Deep Learning online
Vivienne Sze
Joel S. Emer
6.6000[6.775] Design of Analog MOS LSI online
Hae-Seung Lee
6.6220[6.334] Power Electronics online
David J. Perreault
6.6340J[6.634] Nonlinear Optics online
James G. Fujimoto
6.6420J[6.443] Quantum Information Science online
Isaac L. Chuang
6.644 Principles and Applications of Quantum Optics: Fundamentals and Emerging Technologies
Dirk Englund
6.645 Physics and Engineering of Superconducting Qubits online
William D. Oliver
6.6510[6.730] Physics: Solid-State Applicatns online
Qing Hu
6.6520[6.731] Semiconductor Optoelectronics: Theory & Design online
Rajeev J. Ram
6.7100J[6.241] Dynamic Systems online
Alexandre Megretski
6.7220J[6.252] Nonlinear Programming
Bart Paul Gerard Van Parys
6.7230[6.256] Algebraic Techniques and Semidefinite Opt online
Pablo Parrilo
6.7250[6.485] Optimization for Machine Learning online
Suvrit Sra
6.7260[6.268] Network Science and Models online
Patrick Jaillet
6.7310J[6.337] Intro Numerical Methods
Steven G. Johnson
6.7710[6.262] Discrete Stochastic Processes online
Vincent W. S. Chan
6.7720J[6.265] Advanced Stochastic Processes online
David Gamarnik
6.7800[6.437] Inference and Information online
Gregory W. Wornell
Polina Golland
6.7830[6.435] Bayesian Modeling and Inference online
Tamara Broderick
6.7930J[6.871] Machine Learning for Healthcare online
Peter Szolovits
David A. Sontag
6.7950[6.246] Advanced Topics in Control: Reinforcement Learning online
Cathy Wu
6.809J Interactive Music Systems online
Eran Egozy
6.8200[6.484] Sensorimotor Learning
Pulkit Agrawal
6.8210[6.832] Underactuated Robotics online
Russell L. Tedrake
6.8300/1[6.869/819] Advances in Computer Vision online
William T. Freeman
Phillip J. Isola
6.8410[6.838] Shape Analysis online
Justin Solomon
6.8510[6.835] Intelligent Multimodal User Interfaces online
Randall Davis
6.853 Topics in Algorithmic Game Theory online
Konstantinos Daskalakis
6.8610/1[6.864/806] Advanced Natural Language Processing online
Jacob Andreas
James R. Glass
6.8710/1J[6.874/802] Comp Functional Genomics online
Manolis Kellis
6.9010[6.08] Interconnected Embedded Systems in-person optional
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Karl K. Berggren
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Stefanie Mueller
Anthony Pennes
6.902J Engineering Innovation and Design online
Blade Kotelly
6.9030[6.163] Strobe Project Lab in-person required
James W. Bales
6.9101J[6.9021] Introduction to Design Thinking and Innovation in Engineering
Blade Kotelly
6.9110J[6.911] Engineering Leadership Lab online
John Feiler
Leo R. McGonagle
6.9120J[6.912] Engineering Leadership online
James N. Magarian
6.9130J[6.913] Engineering Leadership Lab online
John Feiler
Leo R. McGonagle
6.9260 Multi-Stakeholder Negotiation for Technical Experts (was 6.S979) online
Samuel Dinnar
6.9280J[6.928] Leading Creative Teams online
David Nino
6.9320J[6.904] Ethics for Engineers
Peter Hansen
Douglas A. Lauffenburger
6.C01/C51 Modeling with Machine Learning: from Algorithms to Applications online
Tommi S. Jaakkola
Regina A. Barzilay
6.C35/C85[6.859] Interactive Data Visualization online
Arvind Satyanarayan
6.S063 Principles and Applications of Quantum Optics: Fundamentals and Emerging Technologies
Dirk Englund
6.S078 Circuits and Electronics (Lab edition)
Jeffrey H. Lang
Tomas A. Palacios
6.S080 Principles of Modeling, Simulations and Control for Electric Energy Systems online
Marija Ilic
Rupamathi Jaddivada
6.S083 Julia - Solving Real World Problems With Computation
Alan Edelman
6.S911 Software Construction in Typescript: Course Development online
Robert C. Miller
Max Goldman
6.S975 Global Business of Quantum Computing
William D. Oliver
6.UAR Preparation for UG Research online
Dina Katabi
Piotr Indyk
6.UAT Oral Communication in-person optional
Tony L. Eng
Harold Abelson
Sangeeta Bhatia
An Jimenez
Lalana Kagal
Kimberle Koile
Matthew Turner
Luis Velasquez-Heller
Cardinal Warde