Courses offered in Spring-2020 Lecturers Recitation instructors
why do subject numbers look like 6.new[6.old]? administrative contact is hyperlinked
6.100A/B/L[6.0001+2] Intro to CS / Programming in Python / Data Science
Ana Bell
Frederic P. Durand
John V. Guttag
6.1010[6.009] Fundamentals of Programming
Adam Hartz
Duane S. Boning
Ana Bell
Max Goldman
Valerie Richmond
6.1020[6.031] Software Construction
Robert C. Miller
Max Goldman
6.1200J[6.042] Math for Computer Science
Zachary R. Abel
Srinivas Devadas
Adam Hesterberg
6.1210[6.006] Intro to Algorithms
Jason Ku
Erik D. Demaine
Justin Solomon
6.1220J[6.046] Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Mauricio Karchmer
Aleksander Madry
Bruce Tidor
6.1400J[6.045] Automata Comput & Complexity
Ryan Williams
6.1800[6.033] Computer System Engineering
Katrina L. LaCurts
Steve Bauer
Adam Belay
Michael Cafarella
Manya Ghobadi
Howard Shrobe
Karen Sollins
Crystal Wang
6.1820[6.808] Mobile and Sensor Computing
Fadel Adib
6.1910[6.004] Computation Structures
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Jason E. Miller
6.2000[6.002] Circuits & Electronics
Jeffrey H. Lang
Tomas A. Palacios
YuFeng Kevin Chen
Farnaz Niroui
6.2020J[6.070] Electonics Proj Lab
James W. Bales
6.2040[6.101] Analog Electronics Lab
Gim P. Hom
Negar Reiskarimian
6.2060/1[6.115/1151] Microcomputer Proj Lab
Steven B. Leeb
6.2300[6.013] Electromagnetics & Applications
Kevin O'Brien
Luca Daniel
Kenneth Kolodziej
6.246 Advanced Topics in Control: Reinforcement Learning
Cathy Wu
6.2500[6.012] Electronic Devices & Circuits
Akintunde I. Akinwande
Max M. Shulaker
6.3000[6.003] Signals & Systems
Dennis M. Freeman
Marc A. Baldo
Jing Kong
6.3010[6.011] Intro: Comm Control Signal Proc
George C. Verghese
Peter L. Hagelstein
6.3100/2[6.302/320] Feedback System Design
Jacob K. White
6.3260J[6.207] Networks
Alexander G. Wolitzky
6.347 Advanced Topics in Signal and Systems: Information Acquisition and Processing
Petros Boufounos
6.3700/2[6.041/431] Probabilistic Systems Analysis
Guy Bresler
Mardavij Roozbehani
6.3900[6.036] Introduction to Machine Learning
Patrick Jaillet
Stefan I. Krastanov
Tomas Lozano-Perez
Wojciech Matusik
Song Han
Hajir Hosseini Roozbehani
6.3902[6.862] Applied Machine Learning
Stefanie Jegelka
6.4200J[6.141] Robotics: Science and Systems I
Luca Carlone
Nicholas Roy
6.4570J[6.073] Creating Video Games
Philip Tan
6.4710J[6.049] Evolutionary Bio: Concepts Models & Comp
Robert C. Berwick
6.4820/2J[6.022/522] Organ Transport Systems
Thomas Heldt
6.4830J[6.023] Fields Forces Flows in Bio Systems
Jongyoon Han
6.4840/2J[6.024/524] Molec Cellular Tisue Biomech
Alan J. Grodzinsky
6.4850/2J[6.027/557] Biomolecular Feedback Systems
Domitilla Del Vecchio
6.4870J[6.123] Bioinstrumentation Project Lab
Steven C. Wasserman
6.4880J[6.129] Biological Circuit Engineering Laboratory
Ron Weiss
6.4900[6.03] Intro to EECS II from a Medical Technology Perspective
Elfar Adalsteinsson
Collin M. Stultz
6.5060[6.827] Algorithm Engineering
Julian Shun
6.5120[6.822] Formal Reasoning About Programs
Adam Chlipala
6.5150/1[6.945/905] Large-scale Symbolic Systems
Gerald J. Sussman
6.5320[6.850] Geometric Computing
Piotr Indyk
6.5350[6.847] Matrix Multiplication & Graph Algorithms
Virginia Vassilevska Williams
6.5420[6.842] Randomness and Computation
Ronitt Rubinfeld
6.5610[6.857] Network & Computer Security
Ronald L. Rivest
Yael Tauman Kalai
6.5630[6.876] Adv Topics in Cryptography
Vinod Vaikuntanathan
Shafrira Goldwasser
Yael Tauman Kalai
6.5660[6.858] Computer Systems Security
Nickolai B. Zeldovich
M. Frans Kaashoek
6.5840[6.824] Distributed Computer Systs Engg
Robert T. Morris
6.5900[6.823] Computer System Architecture
Daniel Sanchez
Mengjia Yan
6.5930/1[6.825/812] Hardware Architecture for Deep Learning
Joel S. Emer
Vivienne Sze
6.6220[6.334] Power Electronics
David J. Perreault
6.6340J[6.634] Nonlinear Optics
James G. Fujimoto
6.6420J[6.443] Quantum Information Science
Isaac L. Chuang
6.6510[6.730] Physics: Solid-State Applicatns
Rajeev J. Ram
6.6630J[6.780] Semiconductor Manufacturing
David E. Hardt
6.7010[6.344] Two-Dim Sig & Image Proc
Megan M. Fuller
Bruce Musicus
6.7100J[6.241] Dynamic Systems
Alexandre Megretski
6.7220J[6.252] Nonlinear Programming
Bart Paul Gerard Van Parys
6.7250[6.485] Optimization for Machine Learning
Suvrit Sra
6.7310J[6.337] Intro Numerical Methods
Steven G. Johnson
6.7470[6.441] Information Theory
Muriel Medard
6.7720J[6.265] Advanced Stochastic Processes
Guy Bresler
6.7800[6.437] Inference and Information
Gregory W. Wornell
Lizhong Zheng
6.7830[6.435] Bayesian Modeling and Inference
Tamara Broderick
6.7930J[6.871] Machine Learning for Healthcare
David A. Sontag
Peter Szolovits
6.809J Interactive Music Systems
Eran Egozy
6.8110J[6.834] Cognitive Robotics
Brian C. Williams
6.8200[6.484] Sensorimotor Learning
Pulkit Agrawal
6.8210[6.832] Underactuated Robotics
Russell L. Tedrake
6.8510[6.835] Intelligent Multimodal User Interfaces
Randall Davis
6.8610/1[6.864/806] Advanced Natural Language Processing
Jacob Andreas
James R. Glass
6.8710/1J[6.874/802] Comp Functional Genomics
David K. Gifford
Manolis Kellis
6.8800/1J[6.555/026] Biomedical Signal and Image Processing
Julie E. Greenberg
6.882 Embodied Intelligence
Phillip J. Isola
6.885 Probabilistic Programming and Artificial Intelligence
Martin C. Rinard
6.9010[6.08] Interconnected Embedded Systems
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Karl K. Berggren
Stefanie Mueller
6.902J Engineering Innovation and Design
Blade Kotelly
6.9030[6.163] Strobe Project Lab
James W. Bales
6.907/933 Entrepreneurship in Engineering
Christina Chase
6.9110J[6.911] Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
6.9120J[6.912] Engineering Leadership
James N. Magarian
6.9130J[6.913] Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
6.9280J[6.928] Leading Creative Teams
David Nino
Marina Mattos
6.9320J[6.904] Ethics for Engineers
6.9350J[6.935] Financial Market Dynamics and Human Behavior
Andrew W. Lo
6.C01/C51 Modeling with Machine Learning: from Algorithms to Applications
Regina A. Barzilay
Tommi S. Jaakkola
6.C35/C85[6.859] Interactive Data Visualization
Arvind Satyanarayan
6.S082 Design for the Web: Languages and User Interfaces
David R. Karger
Farnaz Jahanbakhsh
Lea Verou
6.S083 Julia - Solving Real World Problems With Computation
Alan Edelman
6.S084 Introduction to Program Synthesis
Armando Solar-Lezama
6.S897 Classics of CS
Harry R. Lewis
6.S898 Democratizing AI through K-12 AI Education for All
Harold Abelson
6.S975 Seminar Series: Advanced Topics in Signal Processing
Yonina C. Eldar
6.S978 Privacy Legislation in Practice: Law and Technology
Harold Abelson
Daniel J. Weitzner
6.S979 Multi-Stakeholder Negotiation for Technical Experts
Samuel Dinnar
Takeo Kuwabara
6.S981 Introduction to Program Synthesis
Armando Solar-Lezama
6.UAR Preparation for UG Research
Dina Katabi
Michael J. Carbin
6.UAT Oral Communication
Tony L. Eng
Sangeeta Bhatia
Evan Denmark
Martha L. Gray
Kimberle Koile
Jorg Scholvin
Luis Velasquez-Heller
Cardinal Warde