Courses offered in Spring-2020 | Lecturers | Recitation instructors | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
why do subject numbers look like 6.new[6.old]? | administrative contact is hyperlinked | |||
CS | 6.100A/B/L[6.0001+2] | Introduction to Computer Science / Programming in Python / Data Science |
Frederic P. Durand
John V. Guttag
|
|
CS | 6.1010[6.009] | Fundamentals of Programming |
Duane S. Boning
|
Ana Bell
Max Goldman
Valerie Richmond
|
CS | 6.1020[6.031] | Software Construction |
Max Goldman
|
|
CS-AID | 6.1200J[6.042] | Mathematics for Computer Science |
Srinivas Devadas
Adam Hesterberg
|
|
CS-AID | 6.1210[6.006] | Introduction to Algorithms |
Erik D. Demaine
Justin Solomon
|
|
CS-AID | 6.1220J[6.046] | Design and Analysis of Algorithms |
Aleksander Madry
Bruce Tidor
|
|
CS | 6.1400J[6.045] | Automata Comput & Complexity | ||
CS | 6.1800[6.033] | Computer System Engineering |
Steve Bauer
Adam Belay
Michael Cafarella
Manya Ghobadi
Howard Shrobe
Karen Sollins
Crystal Wang
|
|
CS-EE | 6.1820[6.808] | Mobile and Sensor Computing | ||
CS-EE | 6.1910[6.004] | Computation Structures |
Jason E. Miller
|
|
EE | 6.2000[6.002] | Circuits & Electronics |
Tomas A. Palacios
|
YuFeng Kevin Chen
Farnaz Niroui
|
EE | 6.2020J[6.070] | Electonics Proj Lab | ||
EE | 6.2040[6.101] | Analog Electronics Lab |
Gim P. Hom
Negar Reiskarimian
|
|
EE-CS | 6.2060/1[6.115/1151] | Microcomputer Proj Lab | ||
EE | 6.2300[6.013] | Electromagnetics & Applications |
Luca Daniel
Kenneth Kolodziej
|
|
6.246 | Advanced Topics in Control: Reinforcement Learning | |||
EE | 6.2500[6.012] | Electronic Devices & Circuits |
Max M. Shulaker
|
|
EE-AID | 6.3000[6.003] | Signals & Systems |
Marc A. Baldo
Jing Kong
|
|
EE-AID | 6.3010[6.011] | Intro: Comm Control Signal Proc |
Peter L. Hagelstein
|
|
EE-AID | 6.3100/2[6.302/320] | Feedback System Design | ||
AID | 6.3260J[6.207] | Networks | ||
6.347 | Advanced Topics in Signal and Systems: Information Acquisition and Processing | |||
AID | 6.3700/2[6.041/431] | Probabilistic Systems Analysis |
Mardavij Roozbehani
|
|
AID | 6.3900[6.036] | Introduction to Machine Learning |
Stefan I. Krastanov
Tomas Lozano-Perez
Wojciech Matusik
|
Song Han
Hajir Hosseini Roozbehani
|
AID | 6.3902[6.862] | Applied Machine Learning | ||
AID-CS-EE | 6.4200J[6.141] | Robotics: Science and Systems I |
Nicholas Roy
|
|
6.4570J[6.073] | Creating Video Games | |||
AID-CS | 6.4710J[6.049] | Evolutionary Bio: Concepts Models & Comp | ||
EE | 6.4820/2J[6.022/522] | Quantitative and Clinical Physiology | ||
EE | 6.4830J[6.023] | Fields Forces Flows in Bio Systems | ||
EE | 6.4840/2J[6.024/524] | Molec Cellular Tisue Biomech | ||
6.4850/2J[6.027/557] | Biomolecular Feedback Systems | |||
6.4870J[6.123] | Bioinstrumentation Project Lab | |||
EE | 6.4880J[6.129] | Biological Circuit Engineering Laboratory | ||
EE-CS-AID | 6.4900[6.03] | Intro to EECS II from a Medical Technology Perspective |
Collin M. Stultz
|
|
CS | 6.5060[6.827] | Algorithm Engineering | ||
CS | 6.5120[6.822] | Formal Reasoning About Programs | ||
CS | 6.5150/1[6.945/905] | Large-scale Symbolic Systems | ||
CS | 6.5320[6.850] | Geometric Computing | ||
6.5350[6.847] | Matrix Multiplication & Graph Algorithms | |||
CS | 6.5420[6.842] | Randomness and Computation | ||
CS | 6.5610[6.857] | Network & Computer Security |
Yael Tauman Kalai
|
|
CS | 6.5630[6.876] | Adv Topics in Cryptography |
Shafrira Goldwasser
Yael Tauman Kalai
|
|
CS | 6.5660[6.858] | Computer Systems Security |
M. Frans Kaashoek
|
|
CS | 6.5840[6.824] | Distributed Computer Systems Engineering | ||
CS-EE | 6.5900[6.823] | Computer System Architecture |
Mengjia Yan
|
|
CS-EE-AID | 6.5930/1[6.825/812] | Hardware Architecture for Deep Learning |
Joel S. Emer
Vivienne Sze
|
|
EE | 6.6220[6.334] | Power Electronics | ||
EE | 6.6340J[6.634] | Nonlinear Optics | ||
EE | 6.6420J[6.443] | Quantum Information Science | ||
EE | 6.6510[6.730] | Physics: Solid-State Applicatns | ||
EE | 6.6630J[6.780] | Semiconductor Manufacturing | ||
EE-AID | 6.7010[6.344] | Two-Dim Sig & Image Proc |
Bruce Musicus
|
|
EE-AID | 6.7100J[6.241] | Dynamic Systems | ||
AID | 6.7220J[6.252] | Nonlinear Programming | ||
AID | 6.7250[6.485] | Optimization for Machine Learning | ||
6.7310J[6.337] | Intro Numerical Methods | |||
AID-EE | 6.7470[6.441] | Information Theory | ||
AID-EE | 6.7720J[6.265] | Advanced Stochastic Processes | ||
AID | 6.7800[6.437] | Inference and Information |
Lizhong Zheng
|
|
AID | 6.7830[6.435] | Bayesian Modeling and Inference | ||
AID | 6.7930J[6.871] | Machine Learning for Healthcare |
Peter Szolovits
|
|
6.809J | Interactive Music Systems | |||
AID | 6.8110J[6.834] | Cognitive Robotics | ||
AID | 6.8200[6.484] | Sensorimotor Learning | ||
AID-CS-EE | 6.8210[6.832] | Underactuated Robotics | ||
AID | 6.8510[6.835] | Intelligent Multimodal User Interfaces | ||
AID | 6.8610/1[6.864/806] | Advanced Natural Language Processing |
James R. Glass
|
|
AID-CS | 6.8710/1J[6.874/802] | Comp Functional Genomics |
Manolis Kellis
|
|
EE-AID | 6.8800/1J[6.555/026] | Biomedical Signal and Image Processing | ||
6.882 | Embodied Intelligence | |||
6.885 | Probabilistic Programming and Artificial Intelligence | |||
EE-CS-AID | 6.9010[6.08] | Interconnected Embedded Systems |
Karl K. Berggren
Stefanie Mueller
|
|
6.902J | Engineering Innovation and Design | |||
EE | 6.9030[6.163] | Strobe Project Lab | ||
6.907/933 | Entrepreneurship in Engineering | |||
6.9110J[6.911] | Engineering Leadership Lab | |||
6.9120J[6.912] | Engineering Leadership | |||
6.9130J[6.913] | Engineering Leadership Lab | |||
6.9280J[6.928] | Leading Creative Teams |
Marina Mattos
|
||
6.9320J[6.904] | Ethics for Engineers | |||
6.9350J[6.935] | Financial Market Dynamics and Human Behavior | |||
AID | 6.C01/C51 | Modeling with Machine Learning: from Algorithms to Applications |
Regina A. Barzilay
Tommi S. Jaakkola
|
|
CS | 6.C25 | Real World Computation with Julia (was 6.S083) | ||
CS | 6.C35/C85[6.859] | Interactive Data Visualization | ||
6.S077 | Special Subject in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science | |||
6.S082 | Design for the Web: Languages and User Interfaces |
Farnaz Jahanbakhsh
Lea Verou
|
||
6.S084 | Introduction to Program Synthesis | |||
6.S897 | Classics of CS | |||
6.S898 | Democratizing AI through K-12 AI Education for All | |||
6.S975 | Seminar Series: Advanced Topics in Signal Processing | |||
6.S978 | Privacy Legislation in Practice: Law and Technology |
Daniel J. Weitzner
|
||
6.S979 | Multi-Stakeholder Negotiation for Technical Experts |
Takeo Kuwabara
|
||
CS-AID | 6.S981 | Introduction to Program Synthesis | ||
EE-CS-AID | 6.UAR | Preparation for UG Research |
Michael J. Carbin
|
|
EE-CS-AID | 6.UAT | Oral Communication |
Sangeeta Bhatia
Evan Denmark
Martha L. Gray
Kimberle Koile
Jorg Scholvin
Luis Velasquez-Heller
Cardinal Warde
|