Courses offered in Spring-2017 Lecturers Recitation instructors
why do subject numbers look like 6.new[6.old]? administrative contact is hyperlinked
6.004x Computation Structures (MITx)
Silvina Hanono Wachman
6.072J Introduction to Digital Electronics
James W. Bales
6.100A/B/L[6.0001+2] Intro to CS / Programming in Python / Data Science
Ana Bell
W. Eric Grimson
John V. Guttag
6.1010[6.009] Fundamentals of Programming
Duane S. Boning
Srinivas Devadas
Adam Hartz
Christopher J. Terman
6.1020[6.031] Software Construction
Max Goldman
Robert C. Miller
6.1100[6.035] Computer Language Eng
Michael J. Carbin
Armando Solar-Lezama
6.1200J[6.042] Math for Computer Science
Albert R. Meyer
6.1210[6.006] Intro to Algorithms
Konstantinos Daskalakis
Piotr Indyk
Steven T. Smith
6.1220J[6.046] Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Debayan Gupta
Aleksander Madry
Bruce Tidor
6.1400J[6.045] Automata Comput & Complexity
Ryan Williams
6.1800[6.033] Computer System Engineering
Katrina L. LaCurts
Mark S. Day
Melva James
Jing Kong
Martin C. Rinard
Howard Shrobe
Karen Sollins
Peter Szolovits
Michael J. Yee
6.1910[6.004] Computation Structures
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Christopher J. Terman
6.2000[6.002] Circuits & Electronics
Jeffrey H. Lang
Chathan M. Cooke
Jongyoon Han
6.2020J[6.070] Electonics Proj Lab
James W. Bales
6.2040[6.101] Analog Electronics Lab
Gim P. Hom
6.2060/1[6.115/1151] Microcomputer Proj Lab
Steven B. Leeb
6.2200[6.061] Electric Energy Systems
James L. Kirtley
6.2300[6.013] Electromagnetics & Applications
Luca Daniel
6.2490J[6.050] Information and Entropy
Paul L. Penfield Jr.
6.2500[6.012] Electronic Devices & Circuits
Tomas A. Palacios
Max M. Shulaker
6.3000[6.003] Signals & Systems
Qing Hu
Akintunde I. Akinwande
Luqiao Liu
6.3010[6.011] Intro: Comm Control Signal Proc
George C. Verghese
Peter L. Hagelstein
Alan V. Oppenheim
6.3100/2[6.302/320] Feedback System Design
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Jacob K. White
6.3260J[6.207] Networks
Devavrat Shah
6.3700/2[6.041/431] Probabilistic Systems Analysis
Mardavij Roozbehani
Jiange Li
Lizhong Zheng
6.3900[6.036] Introduction to Machine Learning
Regina A. Barzilay
Tommi S. Jaakkola
Wojciech Matusik
Pablo Parrilo
Stefanie Jegelka
6.4140/2[6.803/833] Human Intelligence Enterprise
Patrick H. Winston
6.4200J[6.141] Robotics: Science and Systems I
Sertac Karaman
6.4710J[6.049] Evolutionary Bio: Concepts Models & Comp
Robert C. Berwick
6.4820/2J[6.022/522] Organ Transport Systems
Thomas Heldt
Roger G. Mark
6.4830J[6.023] Fields Forces Flows in Bio Systems
Jongyoon Han
6.4850/2J[6.027/557] Biomolecular Feedback Systems
6.4880J[6.129] Biological Circuit Engineering Laboratory
Ron Weiss
6.4890[6.182] Psychoacoustics Proj Lab
Louis D. Braida
6.4900[6.03] Intro to EECS II from a Medical Technology Perspective
Elfar Adalsteinsson
Collin M. Stultz
6.5080/1[6.836/816] Multicore Programming
Nir N. Shavit
6.5150/1[6.945/905] Large-scale Symbolic Systems
Gerald J. Sussman
6.5220J[6.856] Randomized Algorithms
David R. Karger
6.5310[6.849] Geometric Folding Algorithms
Erik D. Demaine
6.5320[6.850] Geometric Computing
6.5340[6.853] Topics in Algorithmic Game Theory
Konstantinos Daskalakis
6.5610[6.857] Network & Computer Security
Yael Tauman Kalai
Ronald L. Rivest
6.5620J[6.875] Cryptography & Cryptanalysis
Shafrira Goldwasser
Vinod Vaikuntanathan
6.5660[6.858] Computer Systems Security
Nickolai B. Zeldovich
6.5840[6.824] Distributed Computer Systs Engg
M. Frans Kaashoek
Robert T. Morris
6.5900[6.823] Computer System Architecture
Joel S. Emer
Daniel Sanchez
6.6000[6.775] Design of Analog MOS LSI
Ruonan Han
6.6220[6.334] Power Electronics
David J. Perreault
6.6290J[6.695] Engineering Eco and Regulation of Elec Power
Jose Ignacio Perez-Arriaga
6.6340J[6.634] Nonlinear Optics
James G. Fujimoto
6.6420J[6.443] Quantum Information Science
Aram Harrow
6.6510[6.730] Physics: Solid-State Applicatns
Rajeev J. Ram
6.6600J[6.781] Nanostructure Fabrication
Karl K. Berggren
6.7010[6.344] Two-Dim Sig & Image Proc
Vivienne Sze
6.7050[6.347] Adv Topics in Signals & Systmes
Petros Boufounos
6.7100J[6.241] Dynamic Systems
Alexandre Megretski
6.7220J[6.252] Nonlinear Programming
Amir Ajorlou
Pablo Parrilo
6.7260[6.268] Network Science and Models
Patrick Jaillet
6.7310J[6.337] Intro Numerical Methods
Wonseok Shin
6.7380[6.248] Advanced Topics in Numerical Methods
Caroline Uhler
6.7470[6.441] Information Theory
Muriel Medard
6.7710[6.262] Discrete Stochastic Processes
Vincent W. S. Chan
6.7720J[6.265] Advanced Stochastic Processes
Guy Bresler
Yury Polyanskiy
6.7800[6.437] Inference and Information
Gregory W. Wornell
6.7940[6.231] Dynamic Programming
John N. Tsitsiklis
6.8110J[6.834] Cognitive Robotics
Brian C. Williams
6.813/831 User Interface Design and Implementation
Robert C. Miller
Stefanie Mueller
Amy Zhang
6.8410[6.838] Shape Analysis
Justin Solomon
6.8510[6.835] Intelligent Multimodal User Interfaces
Randall Davis
6.8620J[6.345] Auto Speech Recognition
James R. Glass
6.8710/1J[6.874/802] Comp Functional Genomics
David K. Gifford
6.8800/1J[6.555/026] Biomedical Signal and Image Processing
Julie E. Greenberg
6.9010[6.08] Interconnected Embedded Systems
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Joel Voldman
6.902J Engineering Innovation and Design
Joel E. Schindall
6.9030[6.163] Strobe Project Lab
James W. Bales
6.907/933 Entrepreneurship in Engineering
Christina Chase
6.9080[6.01] Introduction to EECS 1
Adam Hartz
Brian Anthony
Leslie P. Kaelbling
Tomas Lozano-Perez
Antonio Torralba
6.9110J[6.911] Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
6.9120J[6.912] Engineering Leadership
James N. Magarian
6.9130J[6.913] Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
6.9150J[6.915] Leading Creative and Innovative Teams
David Nino
Joel E. Schindall
6.9310[6.903] Patents, Copyrights, and the Law of Intellectual Property
Steven M. Bauer
6.9320J[6.904] Ethics for Engineers
Bernhardt Trout
6.UAR Preparation for UG Research
Anantha P. Chandrakasan
Dina Katabi
Priyanka Raina
6.UAT Oral Communication
Tony L. Eng
Sangeeta Bhatia
Evan Denmark
Amar Gupta
Kimberle Koile
Jason E. Miller
Luis Velasquez-Heller
Cardinal Warde