Courses offered in Fall-2022 | Lecturers | Recitation instructors | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
why do subject numbers look like 6.new[6.old]? | administrative contact is hyperlinked | |||
CS | 6.100A/B/L[6.0001+2] | Introduction to Computer Science / Programming in Python / Data Science |
W. Eric Grimson
John V. Guttag
Andrew Wang
|
|
CS | 6.1010[6.009] | Fundamentals of Programming |
Adam Chlipala
Dylan Hadfield-Menell
Robert C. Miller
Peter Szolovits
|
|
CS | 6.1040[6.170] | Software Studio |
Arvind Satyanarayan
|
|
CS | 6.1060[6.172] | Software Performance Engineering |
Saman P. Amarasinghe
Srinivas Devadas
|
|
CS | 6.1120[6.818] | Dynamic Computer Language Engineering | ||
CS-AID | 6.1200J[6.042] | Mathematics for Computer Science |
Zachary R. Abel
|
|
CS-AID | 6.1210[6.006] | Introduction to Algorithms |
Brynmor Chapman
Nir N. Shavit
|
|
CS-AID | 6.1220J[6.046] | Design and Analysis of Algorithms |
Piotr Indyk
|
|
CS | 6.1420/S974[6.054] | Fixed Parameter and Fine-grained Complexity |
Ryan Williams
|
|
CS | 6.1600[6.053] | Foundations of Computer Security |
Henry Corrigan-Gibbs
Yael Tauman Kalai
|
|
CS | 6.1810[6.039] | Operating Systems Engineering |
Robert T. Morris
|
|
CS | 6.1850[6.052] | Computer Systems & Society | ||
CS-EE | 6.1903/4[6.0004] | Introduction to Low-Level Programming in C and Assembly (was 6.1900) |
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Martin C. Rinard
|
|
CS-EE | 6.1910[6.004] | Computation Structures |
Christina Delimitrou
Daniel Sanchez
|
|
EE | 6.2000[6.002] | Circuits & Electronics |
David J. Perreault
Gerald J. Sussman
|
|
EE | 6.2020J[6.070] | Electonics Proj Lab | ||
EE-CS | 6.2050[6.111] | Digital Systems Lab | ||
EE | 6.2090/2[6.301/321] | Solid-State Circuits | ||
EE | 6.2210/6210[6.014/640] | Electromagnetic Fields, Forces and Motion |
YuFeng Kevin Chen
|
|
EE | 6.2220/1/2[6.131/1311/330] | Power Electronics Laboratory | ||
EE | 6.2400[6.051] | Introduction to Quantum Systems Engineering |
Isaac L. Chuang
Anand Natarajan
Kevin O'Brien
|
|
EE | 6.2540[6.015] | Nanotechnology: From Atoms to Systems (was 6.S059) |
Akintunde I. Akinwande
Rajeev J. Ram
|
|
EE-AID | 6.3000[6.003] | Signals & Systems |
Jing Kong
|
|
EE-AID | 6.3100/2[6.302/320] | Feedback System Design |
Alexandre Megretski
Tomas A. Palacios
|
|
AID | 6.3700/2[6.041/431] | Probabilistic Systems Analysis |
William D. Oliver
|
|
AID | 6.3800[6.008] | Introduction to Inference |
Martin Wainwright
|
|
AID | 6.3900[6.036] | Introduction to Machine Learning |
Tamara Broderick
Vincent Monardo
Shen Shen
Tess Smidt
David A. Sontag
|
|
AID | 6.3950/2[6.404] | AI, Decision-Making, and Society |
Manish Raghavan
Ashia Wilson
|
|
AID | 6.4100/2[6.034/844] | Artificial Intelligence |
Robert C. Berwick
Randall Davis
|
|
AID | 6.4110[6.038] | Representation and Inference in Artificial Intelligence |
Leslie P. Kaelbling
|
|
AID | 6.4120J[6.804] | Computational Cognitive Science | ||
AID | 6.4130/2J[6.817/877] | Principles of Autonomy and Decision Making | ||
AID | 6.4210/2[6.800/843] | Robotic Manipulation | ||
AID-CS | 6.4400[6.837] | Computer Graphics |
Mina Konakovic Lukovic
|
|
CS-EE | 6.4530[6.811] | Principles and Practice of Assistive Technology | ||
CS | 6.4550J[6.185] | Interactive Music Systems (formerly 6.809J) | ||
6.4570J[6.073] | Creating Video Games | |||
CS | 6.4590J[6.805] | Foundations of Information Policy |
Daniel J. Weitzner
|
|
EE | 6.4832J[6.561] | Fields Forces and Flows | ||
CS-AID | 6.5210J[6.854] | Advanced Algorithms | ||
CS | 6.5240[6.855] | Sublinear Time Algorithms | ||
CS | 6.5250J[6.852] | Distributed Algorithms |
Nancy A. Lynch
|
|
CS | 6.5400J[6.840] | Theory of Computation | ||
CS | 6.5620J[6.875] | Cryptography & Cryptanalysis | ||
CS | 6.5810[6.828] | Operating System Engineering | ||
CS-EE | 6.5820[6.829] | Computer Networks |
Manya Ghobadi
|
|
CS | 6.5830/1[6.830/814] | Database Systems | ||
CS-EE | 6.5900[6.823] | Computer System Architecture |
Mengjia Yan
|
|
CS-EE-AID | 6.5940 | TinyML and Efficient Deep Learning Computing (was 6.S965) | ||
EE | 6.6010[6.374] | Analysis & Design of Digital ICs | ||
EE | 6.6300[6.630] | Electromagnetic Waves | ||
EE | 6.6310[6.631] | Optics and Photonics | ||
EE | 6.6400[6.728] | Appl Quantum & Statistical Phys | ||
EE | 6.6410J | Quantum Computation | ||
EE | 6.6500J[6.720] | Integrated Microelectr Devices | ||
EE | 6.6630J[6.780] | Semiconductor Manufacturing | ||
EE-AID | 6.7000[6.341] | Discrete-Time Signal Processing | ||
AID | 6.7200/1J[6.255/215] | Optimization Methods |
Dimitris J. Bertsimas
Alexandre Jacquillat
|
|
AID | 6.7210J[6.251] | Intro: Math Programming | ||
EE-AID | 6.7300J[6.336] | Intro Numerical Simulation | ||
EE-CS | 6.7330J[6.339] | Numerical Methods for PDEs | ||
EE-CS | 6.7340J[6.335] | Fast Methods for Partial Differential and Integral Equations | ||
AID-EE | 6.7410/1[6.450/405] | Principles of Digital Communication | ||
AID-EE | 6.7420[6.267] | Heterogeneous Networks: Arch Transp Prot & Mngmt | ||
AID-EE | 6.7450J[6.263] | Data-Communication Networks | ||
AID | 6.7700J[6.436] | Fundamentals of Probability | ||
AID | 6.7810[6.438] | Algorithms for Estimation and Inference |
Devavrat Shah
|
|
AID | 6.7900[6.867] | Machine Learning |
Yury Polyanskiy
Shen Shen
Suvrit Sra
|
|
AID | 6.7910J[6.860] | Statistical Learning Theory and Applications | ||
AID | 6.7920[6.246] | Reinforcement Learning: Foundations and Methods | ||
AID-CS | 6.8370/1[6.865/815] | Advanced Computational Photography | ||
AID-CS | 6.8420/4420[6.839/807] | Advanced Computer Graphics | ||
AID | 6.8610/1[6.864/806] | Advanced Natural Language Processing |
Chris Tanner
|
|
AID-CS | 6.8700/1J[6.878/047] | Adv Comp Bio: Genomes Networks Evol | ||
EE-CS | 6.9020J[6.943] | How to Make (Almost) Anything | ||
EE | 6.9030[6.163] | Strobe Project Lab | ||
6.9101J[6.9021] | Introduction to Design Thinking and Innovation in Engineering | |||
6.910AJ[6.902A] | Design Thinking and Innovation Leadership for Engineers | |||
6.910BJ[6.902B] | Design Thinking and Innovation Project | |||
6.9110J[6.911] | Engineering Leadership Lab | |||
6.9120J[6.912] | Engineering Leadership | |||
6.9130J[6.913] | Engineering Leadership Lab | |||
6.9160J[6.901] | Innovation Engineering: Moving Ideas to Impact | |||
6.9270J[6.927] | Negotiation and Influence Skills for Technical Leaders |
David Nino
|
||
6.9280J[6.928] | Leading Creative Teams | |||
6.9320J[6.904] | Ethics for Engineers | |||
6.9360J[6.930] | Management-Engineering | |||
6.9970 | Academic Job Search |
Deanna Montgomery
|
||
AID | 6.C06/18.C06 | Linear Algebra and Optimization |
Ankur Moitra
Pablo Parrilo
|
|
CS | 6.C25 | Real World Computation with Julia (was 6.S083) | ||
AID | 6.S040 | Computational Foundations for Ethical ML in Life Sciences and Health Care | ||
6.S045 | Computational Imaging: Physics and Algorithms |
Rajeev J. Ram
Sixian You
|
||
EE | 6.S046/S976 | Silicon Photonics | ||
6.S082/S967 | Principles of Modeling, Computing and Control for Decarbonized Electric Energy Systems | |||
6.S897 | Advanced Sensorimotor Learning | |||
AID | 6.S898 | Deep Learning |
Stefanie Jegelka
|
|
6.S899/IDS.S24 | Learning of Time Series with Interventions | |||
6.S977 | The Sum of Squares Method | |||
AID | 6.S980 | Machine Learning for Inverse Graphics | ||
CS-AID | 6.S981 | Introduction to Program Synthesis | ||
AID | 6.S982 | Clinical Data Learning, Visualization, and Deployments | ||
EE-CS-AID | 6.UAR | Preparation for UG Research |
Hari Balakrishnan
|
|
EE-CS-AID | 6.UAT | Oral Communication |
Dirk Englund
Martha L. Gray
Jongyoon Han
Jorg Scholvin
Karen Sollins
Luis Velasquez-Heller
Cardinal Warde
|