Courses offered in Fall-2021 Lecturers Recitation instructors
why do subject numbers look like 6.new[6.old]? administrative contact is hyperlinked
6.100A/B/L[6.0001+2] Intro to CS / Programming in Python / Data Science
Ana Bell
W. Eric Grimson
John V. Guttag
Samuel R. Madden
6.1010[6.009] Fundamentals of Programming
Adam Hartz
Adam Chlipala
Erik D. Demaine
Dylan Hadfield-Menell
Gerald J. Sussman
6.1020[6.031] Software Construction
Max Goldman
Robert C. Miller
6.1040[6.170] Software Studio
Daniel N. Jackson
Arvind Satyanarayan
6.1060[6.172] Software Performance Engineering
Charles E. Leiserson
Saman P. Amarasinghe
Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
6.1120[6.818] Dynamic Computer Language Engineering
Michael J. Carbin
6.1200J[6.042] Math for Computer Science
Zachary R. Abel
Ronitt Rubinfeld
Ryan Williams
6.1210[6.006] Intro to Algorithms
Mauricio Karchmer
Anand Natarajan
Julian Shun
6.1220J[6.046] Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Bruce Tidor
Konstantinos Daskalakis
Piotr Indyk
6.1600[6.053] Foundations of Computer Security (was 6.S060)
Srinivas Devadas
Henry Corrigan-Gibbs
Yael Tauman Kalai
Nickolai B. Zeldovich
6.1810[6.039] Operating Systems Engineering (was 6.S081)
Adam Belay
6.1850[6.052] Computer Systems & Society (was 6.S057)
Katrina L. LaCurts
6.1910[6.004] Computation Structures
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Song Han
Mengjia Yan
6.2000[6.002] Circuits & Electronics
Karl K. Berggren
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Qing Hu
6.2020J[6.070] Electonics Proj Lab
James W. Bales
6.2050[6.111] Digital Systems Lab
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Gim P. Hom
6.2090/2[6.301/321] Solid-State Circuits
Negar Reiskarimian
6.2210/6210[6.014/640] Electromagnetic Fields, Forces and Motion
Jeffrey H. Lang
6.2220/1/2[6.131/1311/330] Power Electronics Laboratory
Steven B. Leeb
6.2370/6370[6.161/637] Modern Optics Proj Lab
Cardinal Warde
6.2500[6.012] Electronic Devices & Circuits
Akintunde I. Akinwande
Tomas A. Palacios
6.3000[6.003] Signals & Systems
Dennis M. Freeman
Jing Kong
Sixian You
6.3020 Fundamentals of Music Processing (was 6.S197)
Eran Egozy
6.3100/2[6.302/320] Feedback System Design
Jacob K. White
YuFeng Kevin Chen
6.332 Advanced Topics in Circuits
David J. Perreault
6.3400[6.02] Introduction to EECS II
Katrina L. LaCurts
Alexandre Megretski
Crystal Wang
6.3700/2[6.041/431] Probabilistic Systems Analysis
Lizhong Zheng
William D. Oliver
6.3730/2J[6.419/439] Statistics, Computation and Applications
Caroline Uhler
Stefanie Jegelka
6.3800[6.008] Introduction to Inference
Polina Golland
6.3900[6.036] Introduction to Machine Learning
Isaac L. Chuang
Tamara Broderick
Iddo Drori
Jehangir Amjad
Tess Smidt
David A. Sontag
6.4100/2[6.034/844] Artificial Intelligence
Kimberle Koile
Randall Davis
Robert C. Berwick
6.4110[6.038] Representation and Inference in Artificial Intelligence (was 6.S058)
Tomas Lozano-Perez
Leslie P. Kaelbling
6.4120J[6.804] Computational Cognitive Science
Joshua B. Tenenbaum
6.4130/2J[6.817/877] Principles of Autonomy and Decision Making
Brian C. Williams
6.4210/2[6.800/843] Robotic Manipulation
Russell L. Tedrake
6.4400[6.837] Computer Graphics
Justin Solomon
6.4510[6.810] Engineering Interactive Technologies
Stefanie Mueller
6.4550J[6.185] Interactive Music Systems (formerly 6.809J)
Eran Egozy
6.4590J[6.805] Foundations of Information Policy
Harold Abelson
Daniel J. Weitzner
6.4832J[6.561] Fields Forces and Flows
Mark Bathe
6.5110[6.820] Foundations of Program Analysis
Armando Solar-Lezama
John Feser
6.5210J[6.854] Advanced Algorithms
David R. Karger
6.5400J[6.840] Theory of Computation
Michael F. Sipser
6.5620J[6.875] Cryptography & Cryptanalysis
Vinod Vaikuntanathan
6.5820[6.829] Computer Networks
Hari Balakrishnan
Manya Ghobadi
6.5900[6.823] Computer System Architecture
Daniel Sanchez
Joel S. Emer
6.6020[6.776] High Speed Comm Circuits
Ruonan Han
6.6300[6.630] Electromagnetic Waves
Jelena Notaros
6.6310[6.631] Optics and Photonics
James G. Fujimoto
6.6330/1[6.621/602] Fundamentals of Photonics
Dirk Englund
6.6400[6.728] Appl Quantum & Statistical Phys
Peter L. Hagelstein
6.644 Quantum Measurement and Control
Kevin O'Brien
6.6500J[6.720] Integrated Microelectr Devices
Jesus A. del Alamo
6.6630J[6.780] Semiconductor Manufacturing
David E. Hardt
6.7000[6.341] Discrete-Time Signal Processing
James Ward
6.7020[6.456] Adaptive Array Processing
Julien Bonnel
6.7200/1J[6.255/215] Optimization Methods
Patrick Jaillet
6.7210J[6.251] Intro: Math Programming
Dimitris J. Bertsimas
6.7300J[6.336] Intro Numerical Simulation
Luca Daniel
6.7330J[6.339] Numerical Methods for PDEs
Jacob K. White
6.7340J[6.335] Fast Methods for Partial Differential and Integral Equations
Keaton Burns
6.7410/1[6.450/405] Principles of Digital Communication
Muriel Medard
6.7450J[6.263] Data-Communication Networks
Eytan H. Modiano
6.7470[6.441] Information Theory
Yury Polyanskiy
6.7700J[6.436] Fundamentals of Probability
David Gamarnik
6.7730J[6.434] Statistics for Engineers and Scientists
Moe Z. Win
6.7810[6.438] Algorithms for Estimation and Inference
Gregory W. Wornell
6.7900[6.867] Machine Learning
Pulkit Agrawal
Tommi S. Jaakkola
Suvrit Sra
6.7910J[6.860] Statistical Learning Theory and Applications
Tomaso Poggio
6.8370/1[6.865/815] Advanced Computational Photography
Frederic P. Durand
6.8420/4420[6.839/807] Advanced Computer Graphics
Wojciech Matusik
6.8610/1[6.864/806] Advanced Natural Language Processing
Jacob Andreas
Yoon Kim
6.8700/1J[6.878/047] Adv Comp Bio: Genomes Networks Evol
Manolis Kellis
6.8720/1J[6.589/0] Principles of Synthetic Biology
Timothy K. Lu
Ron Weiss
6.887 Machine Learning for Systems
Tim Kraska
Mohammad Alizadeh
6.890 Graph and Matrix Algorithms
Virginia Vassilevska Williams
6.9020J[6.943] How to Make (Almost) Anything
Anthony Pennes
6.9030[6.163] Strobe Project Lab
James W. Bales
6.9101J[6.9021] Introduction to Design Thinking and Innovation in Engineering
Blade Kotelly
6.910AJ[6.902A] Design Thinking and Innovation Leadership for Engineers
Blade Kotelly
6.910BJ[6.902B] Design Thinking and Innovation Project
Blade Kotelly
6.9110J[6.911] Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
6.9120J[6.912] Engineering Leadership
James N. Magarian
6.9130J[6.913] Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
6.9160J[6.901] Innovation Engineering: Moving Ideas to Impact
Fiona E. Murray
6.9270J[6.927] Negotiation and Influence Skills for Technical Leaders
David Nino
6.9280J[6.928] Leading Creative Teams
David Nino
6.9320J[6.904] Ethics for Engineers
Bernhardt Trout
6.9360J[6.930] Management-Engineering
Jung-Hoon Chun
6.9970 Academic Job Search (was 6.S897)
Saman P. Amarasinghe
6.S059 Nanotechnology - Design from Atoms to Everything
Farnaz Niroui
Rajeev J. Ram
6.S078 Engineering the Internet
Muriel Medard
6.S084/18.C06 Linear Algebra and Optimization
Ankur Moitra
Pablo Parrilo
6.S898 Deep Learning
Phillip J. Isola
6.S899 Brain Algorithms
Nancy A. Lynch
6.S975 Seminar on Learning and Data-Driven Algorithms in Geometry
Tal Shnitzer-Dery
Justin Solomon
Oded Stein
6.S978 Tissue vs. Silicon in Machine Learning
Nir N. Shavit
6.UAR Preparation for UG Research
Dina Katabi
Martin C. Rinard
6.UAT Oral Communication
Tony L. Eng
Elfar Adalsteinsson
Martha L. Gray
Jongyoon Han
An Jimenez
Lalana Kagal
Jorg Scholvin
Matthew Turner
Luis Velasquez-Heller