Courses offered in Fall-2019 Lecturers Recitation instructors
why do subject numbers look like 6.new[6.old]? administrative contact is hyperlinked
6.100A/B/L[6.0001+2] Intro to CS / Programming in Python / Data Science
Ana Bell
John V. Guttag
6.1010[6.009] Fundamentals of Programming
Erik D. Demaine
Srinivas Devadas
Valerie Richmond
6.1020[6.031] Software Construction
Max Goldman
Robert C. Miller
6.1040[6.170] Software Studio
Daniel N. Jackson
Arvind Satyanarayan
6.1060[6.172] Software Performance Engineering
Charles E. Leiserson
Tao B. Schardl
6.1100[6.035] Computer Language Eng
Martin C. Rinard
6.1200J[6.042] Math for Computer Science
Zachary R. Abel
Ankur Moitra
Ronitt Rubinfeld
6.1210[6.006] Intro to Algorithms
Jason Ku
Julian Shun
Virginia Vassilevska Williams
6.1220J[6.046] Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Konstantinos Daskalakis
Piotr Indyk
Mauricio Karchmer
6.1810[6.039] Operating Systems Engineering (was 6.S081)
Adam Belay
M. Frans Kaashoek
Robert T. Morris
6.1910[6.004] Computation Structures
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Jason E. Miller
Daniel Sanchez
6.2000[6.002] Circuits & Electronics
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Joel Voldman
Karl K. Berggren
Farnaz Niroui
6.2020J[6.070] Electonics Proj Lab
James W. Bales
6.2050[6.111] Digital Systems Lab
Gim P. Hom
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
6.2090/2[6.301/321] Solid-State Circuits
Hae-Seung Lee
Negar Reiskarimian
6.2210/6210[6.014/640] Electromagnetic Fields, Forces and Motion
Jeffrey H. Lang
Luqiao Liu
6.2220/1/2[6.131/1311/330] Power Electronics Laboratory
Steven B. Leeb
6.2370/6370[6.161/637] Modern Optics Proj Lab
Cardinal Warde
6.247 Principles of Modeling, Simulations and Control for Electric Energy Systems
Marija Ilic
6.2500[6.012] Electronic Devices & Circuits
Akintunde I. Akinwande
Max M. Shulaker
6.2600J[6.152] Micro/Nano Processing Technology
Jorg Scholvin
Scott Poesse
6.3000[6.003] Signals & Systems
Adam Hartz
Qing Hu
Jing Kong
6.333 Graduate Power Electronics Laboratory
Steven B. Leeb
6.3400[6.02] Introduction to EECS II
Katrina L. LaCurts
Tomas A. Palacios
Crystal Wang
6.3700/2[6.041/431] Probabilistic Systems Analysis
John N. Tsitsiklis
Alexandre Megretski
William D. Oliver
6.3730/2J[6.419/439] Statistics, Computation and Applications
Stefanie Jegelka
6.3800[6.008] Introduction to Inference
Polina Golland
Lizhong Zheng
6.3900[6.036] Introduction to Machine Learning
Duane S. Boning
Leslie P. Kaelbling
Jacob Andreas
Tamara Broderick
Patrick Jaillet
6.3902[6.862] Applied Machine Learning
Duane S. Boning
Leslie P. Kaelbling
6.4100/2[6.034/844] Artificial Intelligence
Randall Davis
Kimberle Koile
Peter Szolovits
6.4120J[6.804] Computational Cognitive Science
Joshua B. Tenenbaum
6.4130/2J[6.817/877] Principles of Autonomy and Decision Making
Brian C. Williams
6.4400[6.837] Computer Graphics
Justin Solomon
6.4530[6.811] Principles and Practice of Assistive Technology
Julie E. Greenberg
Kyle Keane
6.4590J[6.805] Foundations of Information Policy
Harold Abelson
Michael M. J. Fischer
Daniel J. Weitzner
6.4810/2J[6.021/521] Quant Physio:Cells & Tiss
Thomas Heldt
6.4832J[6.561] Fields Forces and Flows
Bryan Bryson
Alan J. Grodzinsky
Bruce Tidor
6.4860/1J[6.025/525] Medical Device Design
Gim P. Hom
6.5110[6.820] Foundations of Program Analysis
Armando Solar-Lezama
John Feser
6.5160J[6.946] Variational Mechanics
Gerald J. Sussman
6.5210J[6.854] Advanced Algorithms
David R. Karger
Aleksander Madry
6.5400J[6.840] Theory of Computation
Michael F. Sipser
6.5410J[6.841] Advanced Complexity Theory
Ryan Williams
6.5620J[6.875] Cryptography & Cryptanalysis
Yael Tauman Kalai
Noah Stephens-Davidowitz
6.5630[6.876] Adv Topics in Cryptography
Vinod Vaikuntanathan
6.5810[6.828] Operating System Engineering
M. Frans Kaashoek
6.5820[6.829] Computer Networks
Mohammad Alizadeh
Manya Ghobadi
6.5850[6.826] Principles of Computer Systems
Nickolai B. Zeldovich
6.5910[6.375] Complex Digital Systems Design
Arvind
6.6010[6.374] Analysis & Design of Digital ICs
Vivienne Sze
6.6020[6.776] High Speed Comm Circuits
Ruonan Han
6.6280[6.685] Electric Machines
James L. Kirtley
6.6300[6.630] Electromagnetic Waves
Kevin O'Brien
6.6310[6.631] Optics and Photonics
James G. Fujimoto
6.6400[6.728] Appl Quantum & Statistical Phys
Peter L. Hagelstein
6.6630J[6.780] Semiconductor Manufacturing
David E. Hardt
6.7000[6.341] Discrete-Time Signal Processing
James Ward
6.7020[6.456] Adaptive Array Processing
Erin Fischell
6.7200/1J[6.255/215] Optimization Methods
Pablo Parrilo
6.7210J[6.251] Intro: Math Programming
Bart Paul Gerard Van Parys
6.7300J[6.336] Intro Numerical Simulation
Luca Daniel
Elfar Adalsteinsson
6.7320J[6.338] Parallel Computing
Christopher Rackauckas
6.7330J[6.339] Numerical Methods for PDEs
David L. Darmofal
Jacob K. White
6.7340J[6.335] Fast Methods for Partial Differential and Integral Equations
Keaton Burns
6.7410/1[6.450/405] Principles of Digital Communication
Muriel Medard
6.7420[6.267] Heterogeneous Networks: Arch Transp Prot & Mngmt
Vincent W. S. Chan
6.7450J[6.263] Data-Communication Networks
Eytan H. Modiano
6.7700J[6.436] Fundamentals of Probability
David Gamarnik
6.7730J[6.434] Statistics for Engineers and Scientists
Moe Z. Win
6.7810[6.438] Algorithms for Estimation and Inference
Guy Bresler
Gregory W. Wornell
6.7900[6.867] Machine Learning
Devavrat Shah
David A. Sontag
Suvrit Sra
6.7910J[6.860] Statistical Learning Theory and Applications
Tomaso Poggio
6.809J Interactive Music Systems
Eran Egozy
6.8300/1[6.869/819] Advances in Computer Vision
William T. Freeman
Phillip J. Isola
6.8370/1[6.865/815] Advanced Computational Photography
Frederic P. Durand
6.8420/4420[6.839/807] Advanced Computer Graphics
Wojciech Matusik
6.8700/1J[6.878/047] Adv Comp Bio: Genomes Networks Evol
Manolis Kellis
6.8720/1J[6.589/0] Principles of Synthetic Biology
Timothy K. Lu
Ron Weiss
6.884 Computational Aspects of Therapeutic Design
David K. Gifford
6.9020J[6.943] How to Make (Almost) Anything
Anthony Pennes
6.902J Engineering Innovation and Design
Blade Kotelly
6.9030[6.163] Strobe Project Lab
James W. Bales
6.9110J[6.911] Engineering Leadership Lab
John Feiler
Leo R. McGonagle
6.9120J[6.912] Engineering Leadership
James N. Magarian
6.9130J[6.913] Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
6.9160J[6.901] Innovation Engineering: Moving Ideas to Impact
Fiona E. Murray
6.9270J[6.927] Negotiation and Influence Skills for Technical Leaders
David Nino
6.9280J[6.928] Leading Creative Teams
David Nino
6.9320J[6.904] Ethics for Engineers
Bernhardt Trout
6.9360J[6.930] Management-Engineering
Jung-Hoon Chun
6.9970 Academic Job Search (was 6.S897)
Saman P. Amarasinghe
6.S078 Engineering the Internet
Muriel Medard
6.S079 Software Systems for Data Science
Tim Kraska
Samuel R. Madden
6.S082 Principles of Modeling, Simulations and Control for Electric Energy Systems
Marija Ilic
6.S083 Julia - Solving Real World Problems With Computation
Alan Edelman
6.S084 Computational Aspects of Therapeutic Design
David K. Gifford
6.S898 Climate Change Seminar
Alan Edelman
John E. Fernandez
Ronald L. Rivest
6.S976 Engineering Leadership in the Age of AI
David R. Martinez
David Nino
6.S977 Entrepreneurship for Collaborative Machine Intelligence
William Aulet
Julie A. Shah
6.S979 Topics in Deployable Machine Learning
Konstantinos Daskalakis
Aleksander Madry
Ankur Moitra
6.UAR Preparation for UG Research
Dina Katabi
Michael J. Carbin
6.UAT Oral Communication
Tony L. Eng
Robert C. Berwick
Evan Denmark
Jongyoon Han
Song Han
Rajeev J. Ram
Collin M. Stultz
Luis Velasquez-Heller
8.02 Physics II
Jacob K. White