Courses offered in Fall-2019 | Lecturers | Recitation instructors | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
why do subject numbers look like 6.new[6.old]? | administrative contact is hyperlinked | |||
CS | 6.100A/B/L[6.0001+2] | Introduction to Computer Science / Programming in Python / Data Science |
Ana Bell
John V. Guttag
|
|
CS | 6.1010[6.009] | Fundamentals of Programming |
Erik D. Demaine
Srinivas Devadas
|
Valerie Richmond
|
CS | 6.1020[6.031] | Software Construction |
Max Goldman
Robert C. Miller
|
|
CS | 6.1040[6.170] | Software Studio |
Daniel N. Jackson
Arvind Satyanarayan
|
|
CS | 6.1060[6.172] | Software Performance Engineering |
Charles E. Leiserson
Tao B. Schardl
|
|
CS | 6.1100[6.035] | Computer Language Engineering | ||
CS-AID | 6.1200J[6.042] | Mathematics for Computer Science |
Zachary R. Abel
Ankur Moitra
Ronitt Rubinfeld
|
|
CS-AID | 6.1210[6.006] | Introduction to Algorithms |
Jason Ku
Julian Shun
Virginia Vassilevska Williams
|
|
CS-AID | 6.1220J[6.046] | Design and Analysis of Algorithms |
Konstantinos Daskalakis
Piotr Indyk
Mauricio Karchmer
|
|
CS | 6.1810[6.039] | Operating Systems Engineering |
Adam Belay
M. Frans Kaashoek
Robert T. Morris
|
|
CS-EE | 6.1910[6.004] | Computation Structures |
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Jason E. Miller
Daniel Sanchez
|
|
EE | 6.2000[6.002] | Circuits & Electronics |
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Joel Voldman
|
Karl K. Berggren
Farnaz Niroui
|
EE | 6.2020J[6.070] | Electonics Proj Lab | ||
EE-CS | 6.2050[6.111] | Digital Systems Lab |
Gim P. Hom
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
|
|
EE | 6.2090/2[6.301/321] | Solid-State Circuits |
Hae-Seung Lee
Negar Reiskarimian
|
|
EE | 6.2210/6210[6.014/640] | Electromagnetic Fields, Forces and Motion |
Jeffrey H. Lang
Luqiao Liu
|
|
EE | 6.2220/1/2[6.131/1311/330] | Power Electronics Laboratory | ||
EE | 6.2370/6370[6.161/637] | Modern Optics Proj Lab | ||
EE | 6.2500[6.012] | Electronic Devices & Circuits |
Akintunde I. Akinwande
Max M. Shulaker
|
|
EE | 6.2600J[6.152] | Micro/Nano Processing Technology |
Scott Poesse
|
|
EE-AID | 6.3000[6.003] | Signals & Systems |
Qing Hu
Jing Kong
|
|
6.333 | Graduate Power Electronics Laboratory | |||
CS-AID-EE | 6.3400[6.02] | Introduction to EECS II |
Tomas A. Palacios
Crystal Wang
|
|
AID | 6.3700/2[6.041/431] | Probabilistic Systems Analysis |
Alexandre Megretski
William D. Oliver
|
|
AID | 6.3730/2J[6.419/439] | Statistics, Computation and Applications | ||
AID | 6.3800[6.008] | Introduction to Inference |
Polina Golland
Lizhong Zheng
|
|
AID | 6.3900[6.036] | Introduction to Machine Learning |
Duane S. Boning
Leslie P. Kaelbling
|
Jacob Andreas
Tamara Broderick
Patrick Jaillet
|
AID | 6.3902[6.862] | Applied Machine Learning |
Duane S. Boning
Leslie P. Kaelbling
|
|
AID | 6.4100/2[6.034/844] | Artificial Intelligence |
Randall Davis
Kimberle Koile
Peter Szolovits
|
|
AID | 6.4120J[6.804] | Computational Cognitive Science | ||
AID | 6.4130/2J[6.817/877] | Principles of Autonomy and Decision Making | ||
AID-CS | 6.4400[6.837] | Computer Graphics | ||
CS-EE | 6.4530[6.811] | Principles and Practice of Assistive Technology |
Julie E. Greenberg
Kyle Keane
|
|
CS | 6.4590J[6.805] | Foundations of Information Policy |
Harold Abelson
Michael M. J. Fischer
Daniel J. Weitzner
|
|
EE | 6.4810/2J[6.021/521] | Quant Physio:Cells & Tiss | ||
EE | 6.4832J[6.561] | Fields Forces and Flows |
Bryan Bryson
Alan J. Grodzinsky
Bruce Tidor
|
|
EE | 6.4860/1J[6.025/525] | Medical Device Design | ||
CS | 6.5110[6.820] | Foundations of Program Analysis |
John Feser
|
|
CS | 6.5160J[6.946] | Variational Mechanics | ||
CS-AID | 6.5210J[6.854] | Advanced Algorithms |
David R. Karger
Aleksander Madry
|
|
CS | 6.5400J[6.840] | Theory of Computation | ||
CS | 6.5410J[6.841] | Advanced Complexity Theory | ||
CS | 6.5620J[6.875] | Cryptography & Cryptanalysis |
Yael Tauman Kalai
Noah Stephens-Davidowitz
|
|
CS | 6.5630[6.876] | Adv Topics in Cryptography | ||
CS | 6.5810[6.828] | Operating System Engineering | ||
CS-EE | 6.5820[6.829] | Computer Networks |
Mohammad Alizadeh
Manya Ghobadi
|
|
CS | 6.5850[6.826] | Principles of Computer Systems | ||
CS-EE | 6.5910[6.375] | Complex Digital Systems Design | ||
EE | 6.6010[6.374] | Analysis & Design of Digital ICs | ||
EE | 6.6020[6.776] | High Speed Comm Circuits | ||
EE | 6.6280[6.685] | Electric Machines | ||
EE | 6.6300[6.630] | Electromagnetic Waves | ||
EE | 6.6310[6.631] | Optics and Photonics | ||
EE | 6.6400[6.728] | Appl Quantum & Statistical Phys | ||
EE | 6.6630J[6.780] | Semiconductor Manufacturing | ||
EE-AID | 6.7000[6.341] | Discrete-Time Signal Processing | ||
EE | 6.7020[6.456] | Adaptive Array Processing | ||
AID | 6.7210J[6.251] | Intro: Math Programming | ||
EE-AID | 6.7300J[6.336] | Intro Numerical Simulation |
Elfar Adalsteinsson
|
|
EE-CS | 6.7320J[6.338] | Parallel Computing | ||
EE-CS | 6.7330J[6.339] | Numerical Methods for PDEs |
David L. Darmofal
Jacob K. White
|
|
EE-CS | 6.7340J[6.335] | Fast Methods for Partial Differential and Integral Equations | ||
AID-EE | 6.7410/1[6.450/405] | Principles of Digital Communication | ||
AID-EE | 6.7420[6.267] | Heterogeneous Networks: Arch Transp Prot & Mngmt | ||
AID-EE | 6.7450J[6.263] | Data-Communication Networks | ||
AID | 6.7700J[6.436] | Fundamentals of Probability | ||
AID | 6.7730J[6.434] | Statistics for Engineers and Scientists | ||
AID | 6.7810[6.438] | Algorithms for Estimation and Inference |
Guy Bresler
Gregory W. Wornell
|
|
AID | 6.7900[6.867] | Machine Learning |
Devavrat Shah
David A. Sontag
Suvrit Sra
|
|
AID | 6.7910J[6.860] | Statistical Learning Theory and Applications | ||
6.809J | Interactive Music Systems | |||
AID | 6.8300/1[6.869/819] | Advances in Computer Vision |
William T. Freeman
Phillip J. Isola
|
|
AID-CS | 6.8370/1[6.865/815] | Advanced Computational Photography | ||
AID-CS | 6.8420/4420[6.839/807] | Advanced Computer Graphics | ||
AID-CS | 6.8700/1J[6.878/047] | Adv Comp Bio: Genomes Networks Evol | ||
EE | 6.8720/1J[6.589/0] | Principles of Synthetic Biology |
Timothy K. Lu
Ron Weiss
|
|
6.884 | Computational Aspects of Therapeutic Design | |||
EE-CS | 6.9020J[6.943] | How to Make (Almost) Anything | ||
6.902J | Engineering Innovation and Design | |||
EE | 6.9030[6.163] | Strobe Project Lab | ||
6.9110J[6.911] | Engineering Leadership Lab |
John Feiler
Leo R. McGonagle
|
||
6.9120J[6.912] | Engineering Leadership | |||
6.9130J[6.913] | Engineering Leadership Lab | |||
6.9160J[6.901] | Innovation Engineering: Moving Ideas to Impact | |||
6.9270J[6.927] | Negotiation and Influence Skills for Technical Leaders | |||
6.9280J[6.928] | Leading Creative Teams | |||
6.9320J[6.904] | Ethics for Engineers | |||
6.9360J[6.930] | Management-Engineering | |||
6.9970 | Academic Job Search | |||
CS | 6.C25 | Real World Computation with Julia (was 6.S083) | ||
AID | 6.C57/C571[6.255/215] | Optimization Methods | ||
6.S077 | Special Subject in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science |
William Aulet
Julie A. Shah
|
||
6.S078 | Engineering the Internet | |||
CS-AID | 6.S079 | Software Systems for Data Science |
Tim Kraska
Samuel R. Madden
|
|
6.S082 | Principles of Modeling, Simulations and Control for Electric Energy Systems | |||
6.S084 | Computational Aspects of Therapeutic Design | |||
6.S898 | Climate Change Seminar |
Alan Edelman
John E. Fernandez
Ronald L. Rivest
|
||
6.S976 | Engineering Leadership in the Age of AI |
David R. Martinez
David Nino
|
||
6.S977 | Entrepreneurship for Collaborative Machine Intelligence |
William Aulet
Julie A. Shah
|
||
6.S979 | Topics in Deployable Machine Learning |
Konstantinos Daskalakis
Aleksander Madry
Ankur Moitra
|
||
EE-CS-AID | 6.UAR | Preparation for UG Research |
Michael J. Carbin
|
|
EE-CS-AID | 6.UAT | Oral Communication |
Robert C. Berwick
Evan Denmark
Jongyoon Han
Song Han
Rajeev J. Ram
Collin M. Stultz
Luis Velasquez-Heller
|
|
8.02 | Physics II |
Jacob K. White
|