Courses offered in Fall-2016 Lecturers Recitation instructors
why do subject numbers look like 6.new[6.old]? administrative contact is hyperlinked
6.002x Circuits and Electronics (MITx)
6.004x Computation Structures (MITx)
Silvina Hanono Wachman
6.005 Elements of Software Construction
Max Goldman
Armando Solar-Lezama
6.007 Electromagnetic Energy: From Motors to Lasers
Rajeev J. Ram
6.072J Introduction to Digital Electronics
James W. Bales
6.100A/B/L[6.0001+2] Intro to CS / Programming in Python / Data Science
Ana Bell
W. Eric Grimson
John V. Guttag
6.1010[6.009] Fundamentals of Programming
Adam Chlipala
Christopher J. Terman
6.1040[6.170] Software Studio
David K. Gifford
Daniel N. Jackson
6.1060[6.172] Software Performance Engineering
Saman P. Amarasinghe
Charles E. Leiserson
6.1100[6.035] Computer Language Eng
Martin C. Rinard
6.1200J[6.042] Math for Computer Science
F. Thomson Leighton
Ankur Moitra
6.1210[6.006] Intro to Algorithms
Erik D. Demaine
Debayan Gupta
Ronitt Rubinfeld
6.1220J[6.046] Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Shafrira Goldwasser
Nir N. Shavit
Vinod Vaikuntanathan
6.169 Theory and Application of Circuits and Electronics
Karl K. Berggren
6.1910[6.004] Computation Structures
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Christopher J. Terman
6.1920[6.175] Constructive Computer Architecture
Arvind
6.2000[6.002] Circuits & Electronics
Karl K. Berggren
Ruonan Han
Jeffrey H. Lang
6.2020J[6.070] Electonics Proj Lab
James W. Bales
6.2050[6.111] Digital Systems Lab
Gim P. Hom
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
6.2090/2[6.301/321] Solid-State Circuits
Hae-Seung Lee
6.2220/1/2[6.131/1311/330] Power Electronics Laboratory
Steven B. Leeb
6.2370/6370[6.161/637] Modern Optics Proj Lab
Cardinal Warde
6.2500[6.012] Electronic Devices & Circuits
Jing Kong
Max M. Shulaker
6.2600J[6.152] Micro/Nano Processing Technology
Luis Velasquez-Heller
6.3000[6.003] Signals & Systems
Alexandre Megretski
Akintunde I. Akinwande
6.3400[6.02] Introduction to EECS II
Katrina L. LaCurts
Brian Anthony
Pablo Parrilo
Yury Polyanskiy
Shreya Saxena
6.3700/2[6.041/431] Probabilistic Systems Analysis
Lizhong Zheng
Tamara Broderick
6.3730/2J[6.419/439] Statistics, Computation and Applications
Stefanie Jegelka
Caroline Uhler
6.3800[6.008] Introduction to Inference
Polina Golland
Gregory W. Wornell
6.4100/2[6.034/844] Artificial Intelligence
Patrick H. Winston
Robert C. Berwick
6.4120J[6.804] Computational Cognitive Science
Joshua B. Tenenbaum
6.4400[6.837] Computer Graphics
Wojciech Matusik
Justin Solomon
6.453 Quantum Optical Communication
Jeffrey H. Shapiro
6.4530[6.811] Principles and Practice of Assistive Technology
Julie E. Greenberg
Robert C. Miller
6.4590J[6.805] Foundations of Information Policy
Harold Abelson
Daniel J. Weitzner
6.4810/2J[6.021/521] Quant Physio:Cells & Tiss
Thomas Heldt
6.4832J[6.561] Fields Forces and Flows
Alan J. Grodzinsky
6.4860/1J[6.025/525] Medical Device Design
Gim P. Hom
6.5160J[6.946] Variational Mechanics
Gerald J. Sussman
6.5210J[6.854] Advanced Algorithms
David R. Karger
Aleksander Madry
6.5400J[6.840] Theory of Computation
Michael F. Sipser
6.5810[6.828] Operating System Engineering
M. Frans Kaashoek
Robert T. Morris
6.5820[6.829] Computer Networks
Mohammad Alizadeh
Hari Balakrishnan
6.5830/1[6.830/814] Database Systems
Samuel R. Madden
6.6010[6.374] Analysis & Design of Digital ICs
Vivienne Sze
6.6300[6.630] Electromagnetic Waves
Robert T. I. Shin
6.6310[6.631] Optics and Photonics
James G. Fujimoto
6.6330/1[6.621/602] Fundamentals of Photonics
6.6400[6.728] Appl Quantum & Statistical Phys
Peter L. Hagelstein
6.6500J[6.720] Integrated Microelectr Devices
Dimitri A. Antoniadis
6.6530[6.732] Physics of Solids
Qing Hu
6.7000[6.341] Discrete-Time Signal Processing
James Ward
6.7200/1J[6.255/215] Optimization Methods
Santanu Dey
6.7210J[6.251] Intro: Math Programming
John N. Tsitsiklis
6.7300J[6.336] Intro Numerical Simulation
Luca Daniel
6.7320J[6.338] Parallel Computing
Alan Edelman
6.7330J[6.339] Numerical Methods for PDEs
6.7340J[6.335] Fast Methods for Partial Differential and Integral Equations
Carlos Andres Perez-Arancibia
6.7410/1[6.450/405] Principles of Digital Communication
Vincent W. S. Chan
6.7700J[6.436] Fundamentals of Probability
David Gamarnik
6.7730J[6.434] Statistics for Engineers and Scientists
Moe Z. Win
6.7810[6.438] Algorithms for Estimation and Inference
Devavrat Shah
6.7900[6.867] Machine Learning
Leslie P. Kaelbling
Tomas Lozano-Perez
Suvrit Sra
6.7930J[6.871] Machine Learning for Healthcare
6.8300/1[6.869/819] Advances in Computer Vision
Antonio Torralba
6.8390/1[6.866/801] Machine Vision
Berthold K. P. Horn
6.8610/1[6.864/806] Advanced Natural Language Processing
Regina A. Barzilay
Tommi S. Jaakkola
6.8700/1J[6.878/047] Adv Comp Bio: Genomes Networks Evol
Manolis Kellis
6.8720/1J[6.589/0] Principles of Synthetic Biology
6.872J Medical Computing
Peter Szolovits
6.8810J[6.556] Data Acquisition & Image Reconstruct in MRI
Elfar Adalsteinsson
6.902J Engineering Innovation and Design
Blade Kotelly
Joel E. Schindall
6.9030[6.163] Strobe Project Lab
James W. Bales
6.907/933 Entrepreneurship in Engineering
Christina Chase
6.9080[6.01] Introduction to EECS 1
Adam Hartz
Duane S. Boning
Joel Voldman
6.9110J[6.911] Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
6.9120J[6.912] Engineering Leadership
James N. Magarian
6.9130J[6.913] Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
6.9280J[6.928] Leading Creative Teams
David Nino
6.9320J[6.904] Ethics for Engineers
Bernhardt Trout
6.9360J[6.930] Management-Engineering
6.UAR Preparation for UG Research
Anantha P. Chandrakasan
Dennis M. Freeman
Dina Katabi
Yury Polyanskiy
6.UAT Oral Communication
Tony L. Eng
Louis D. Braida
Dirk Englund
Kimberle Koile
Leslie A. Kolodziejski
Tomas A. Palacios
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Collin M. Stultz