Courses offered in Fall-2016 | Lecturers | Recitation instructors | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
why do subject numbers look like 6.new[6.old]? | administrative contact is hyperlinked | |||
6.002x | Circuits and Electronics (MITx) | |||
6.004x | Computation Structures (MITx) | |||
6.005 | Elements of Software Construction |
Max Goldman
Armando Solar-Lezama
|
||
6.007 | Electromagnetic Energy: From Motors to Lasers | |||
6.072J | Introduction to Digital Electronics | |||
CS | 6.100A/B/L[6.0001+2] | Introduction to Computer Science / Programming in Python / Data Science |
Ana Bell
W. Eric Grimson
John V. Guttag
|
|
CS | 6.1010[6.009] | Fundamentals of Programming |
Adam Chlipala
Christopher J. Terman
|
|
CS | 6.1040[6.170] | Software Studio |
David K. Gifford
Daniel N. Jackson
|
|
CS | 6.1060[6.172] | Software Performance Engineering |
Saman P. Amarasinghe
Charles E. Leiserson
|
|
CS | 6.1100[6.035] | Computer Language Engineering | ||
CS-AID | 6.1200J[6.042] | Mathematics for Computer Science |
F. Thomson Leighton
Ankur Moitra
|
|
CS-AID | 6.1210[6.006] | Introduction to Algorithms |
Erik D. Demaine
Debayan Gupta
Ronitt Rubinfeld
|
|
CS-AID | 6.1220J[6.046] | Design and Analysis of Algorithms |
Shafrira Goldwasser
Nir N. Shavit
Vinod Vaikuntanathan
|
|
6.169 | Theory and Application of Circuits and Electronics | |||
CS-EE | 6.1910[6.004] | Computation Structures |
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Christopher J. Terman
|
|
CS-EE | 6.1920[6.175] | Constructive Computer Architecture | ||
EE | 6.2000[6.002] | Circuits & Electronics |
Ruonan Han
Jeffrey H. Lang
|
|
EE | 6.2020J[6.070] | Electonics Proj Lab | ||
EE-CS | 6.2050[6.111] | Digital Systems Lab |
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
|
|
EE | 6.2090/2[6.301/321] | Solid-State Circuits | ||
EE | 6.2220/1/2[6.131/1311/330] | Power Electronics Laboratory | ||
EE | 6.2370/6370[6.161/637] | Modern Optics Proj Lab | ||
EE | 6.2500[6.012] | Electronic Devices & Circuits |
Max M. Shulaker
|
|
EE | 6.2600J[6.152] | Micro/Nano Processing Technology | ||
EE-AID | 6.3000[6.003] | Signals & Systems |
Akintunde I. Akinwande
|
|
CS-AID-EE | 6.3400[6.02] | Introduction to EECS II |
Brian Anthony
Pablo Parrilo
Yury Polyanskiy
Shreya Saxena
|
|
AID | 6.3700/2[6.041/431] | Probabilistic Systems Analysis |
Tamara Broderick
|
|
AID | 6.3730/2J[6.419/439] | Statistics, Computation and Applications |
Stefanie Jegelka
Caroline Uhler
|
|
AID | 6.3800[6.008] | Introduction to Inference |
Polina Golland
Gregory W. Wornell
|
|
AID | 6.4100/2[6.034/844] | Artificial Intelligence |
Robert C. Berwick
|
|
AID | 6.4120J[6.804] | Computational Cognitive Science | ||
AID-CS | 6.4400[6.837] | Computer Graphics |
Wojciech Matusik
Justin Solomon
|
|
6.453 | Quantum Optical Communication | |||
CS-EE | 6.4530[6.811] | Principles and Practice of Assistive Technology |
Julie E. Greenberg
Robert C. Miller
|
|
CS | 6.4590J[6.805] | Foundations of Information Policy |
Harold Abelson
Daniel J. Weitzner
|
|
EE | 6.4810/2J[6.021/521] | Quant Physio:Cells & Tiss | ||
EE | 6.4832J[6.561] | Fields Forces and Flows | ||
EE | 6.4860/1J[6.025/525] | Medical Device Design | ||
CS | 6.5160J[6.946] | Variational Mechanics | ||
CS-AID | 6.5210J[6.854] | Advanced Algorithms |
David R. Karger
Aleksander Madry
|
|
CS | 6.5400J[6.840] | Theory of Computation | ||
CS | 6.5810[6.828] | Operating System Engineering |
M. Frans Kaashoek
Robert T. Morris
|
|
CS-EE | 6.5820[6.829] | Computer Networks |
Mohammad Alizadeh
Hari Balakrishnan
|
|
CS | 6.5830/1[6.830/814] | Database Systems | ||
EE | 6.6010[6.374] | Analysis & Design of Digital ICs | ||
EE | 6.6300[6.630] | Electromagnetic Waves | ||
EE | 6.6310[6.631] | Optics and Photonics | ||
EE | 6.6330/1[6.621/602] | Fundamentals of Photonics | ||
EE | 6.6400[6.728] | Appl Quantum & Statistical Phys | ||
EE | 6.6500J[6.720] | Integrated Microelectr Devices | ||
EE | 6.6530[6.732] | Physics of Solids | ||
EE-AID | 6.7000[6.341] | Discrete-Time Signal Processing | ||
AID | 6.7210J[6.251] | Intro: Math Programming | ||
EE-AID | 6.7300J[6.336] | Intro Numerical Simulation | ||
EE-CS | 6.7320J[6.338] | Parallel Computing | ||
EE-CS | 6.7330J[6.339] | Numerical Methods for PDEs | ||
EE-CS | 6.7340J[6.335] | Fast Methods for Partial Differential and Integral Equations | ||
AID-EE | 6.7410/1[6.450/405] | Principles of Digital Communication | ||
AID | 6.7700J[6.436] | Fundamentals of Probability | ||
AID | 6.7730J[6.434] | Statistics for Engineers and Scientists | ||
AID | 6.7810[6.438] | Algorithms for Estimation and Inference | ||
AID | 6.7900[6.867] | Machine Learning |
Leslie P. Kaelbling
Tomas Lozano-Perez
Suvrit Sra
|
|
AID | 6.7930J[6.871] | Machine Learning for Healthcare | ||
AID | 6.8300/1[6.869/819] | Advances in Computer Vision | ||
AID-CS-EE | 6.8390/1[6.866/801] | Machine Vision | ||
AID | 6.8610/1[6.864/806] | Advanced Natural Language Processing |
Regina A. Barzilay
Tommi S. Jaakkola
|
|
AID-CS | 6.8700/1J[6.878/047] | Adv Comp Bio: Genomes Networks Evol | ||
EE | 6.8720/1J[6.589/0] | Principles of Synthetic Biology | ||
AID-CS | 6.872J | Medical Computing | ||
EE-AID | 6.8810J[6.556] | Data Acquisition & Image Reconstruct in MRI | ||
6.902J | Engineering Innovation and Design |
Blade Kotelly
Joel E. Schindall
|
||
EE | 6.9030[6.163] | Strobe Project Lab | ||
6.907/933 | Entrepreneurship in Engineering | |||
CS-AID-EE | 6.9080[6.01] | Introduction to EECS 1 |
Duane S. Boning
Joel Voldman
|
|
6.9110J[6.911] | Engineering Leadership Lab | |||
6.9120J[6.912] | Engineering Leadership | |||
6.9130J[6.913] | Engineering Leadership Lab | |||
6.9280J[6.928] | Leading Creative Teams | |||
6.9320J[6.904] | Ethics for Engineers | |||
6.9360J[6.930] | Management-Engineering | |||
AID | 6.C57/C571[6.255/215] | Optimization Methods | ||
EE-CS-AID | 6.UAR | Preparation for UG Research |
Anantha P. Chandrakasan
Dennis M. Freeman
Dina Katabi
Yury Polyanskiy
|
|
EE-CS-AID | 6.UAT | Oral Communication |
Louis D. Braida
Dirk Englund
Kimberle Koile
Leslie A. Kolodziejski
Tomas A. Palacios
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Collin M. Stultz
|