online:
all course activities happen online;
course can be taken by both remote and in-person students.
in-person optional:
some optional course activities involve in-person presence on campus;
course can be taken by both remote and in-person students.
in-person required:
some required course activities involve in-person presence on campus;
enrollment is limited to students with access to campus.
Courses offered in Fall-2020 How offered Lecturers Recitation instructors
why do subject numbers look like 6.new[6.old]? hover over link
for more info
administrative contact is hyperlinked
6.100A/B/L[6.0001+2] Intro to CS / Programming in Python / Data Science online
Ana Bell
W. Eric Grimson
John V. Guttag
6.1010[6.009] Fundamentals of Programming online
Adam Hartz
Adam Chlipala
Armando Solar-Lezama
Saman P. Amarasinghe
6.1020[6.031] Software Construction online
Max Goldman
Robert C. Miller
6.1040[6.170] Software Studio online
Daniel N. Jackson
Arvind Satyanarayan
6.1060[6.172] Software Performance Engineering online
Charles E. Leiserson
Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
6.1120[6.818] Dynamic Computer Language Engineering online
Michael J. Carbin
Martin C. Rinard
6.1200J[6.042] Math for Computer Science online
F. Thomson Leighton
Zachary R. Abel
6.1210[6.006] Intro to Algorithms online
Julian Shun
Srinivas Devadas
Silvio Micali
6.1220J[6.046] Design and Analysis of Algorithms online
Mauricio Karchmer
Aleksander Madry
Bruce Tidor
6.1910[6.004] Computation Structures online
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Daniel Sanchez
Joel S. Emer
Song Han
6.2000[6.002] Circuits & Electronics online
David J. Perreault
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Joel Voldman
YuFeng Kevin Chen
6.2020J[6.070] Electonics Proj Lab in-person optional
James W. Bales
6.2050[6.111] Digital Systems Lab in-person optional
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Tomas A. Palacios
6.2090/2[6.301/321] Solid-State Circuits online
Negar Reiskarimian
6.2210/6210[6.014/640] Electromagnetic Fields, Forces and Motion online
Jeffrey H. Lang
Luqiao Liu
6.2220/1/2[6.131/330] Power Electronics Laboratory online
Steven B. Leeb
6.2500[6.012] Electronic Devices & Circuits online
Max M. Shulaker
Akintunde I. Akinwande
6.3000[6.003] Signals & Systems online
Jing Kong
Adam Hartz
Kevin O'Brien
6.3400[6.02] Introduction to EECS II online
Katrina L. LaCurts
Muriel Medard
Alexandre Megretski
Karen Sollins
Crystal Wang
6.3700/2[6.041/431] Probabilistic Systems Analysis online
William D. Oliver
Mardavij Roozbehani
6.3800[6.008] Introduction to Inference online
Lizhong Zheng
Gregory W. Wornell
6.3900[6.036] Introduction to Machine Learning online
Duane S. Boning
Tamara Broderick
Jehangir Amjad
Isaac L. Chuang
Iddo Drori
Phillip J. Isola
David A. Sontag
6.3902[6.862] Applied Machine Learning online
Iddo Drori
Duane S. Boning
6.4100/2[6.034/844] Artificial Intelligence online
Kimberle Koile
Robert C. Berwick
Randall Davis
6.4120J[6.804] Computational Cognitive Science online
Joshua B. Tenenbaum
6.4130/2J[6.817/877] Principles of Autonomy and Decision Making online
Howard Shrobe
6.4400[6.837] Computer Graphics online
Justin Solomon
6.4510[6.810] Engineering Interactive Technologies in-person required
Stefanie Mueller
6.4590J[6.805] Foundations of Information Policy online
Harold Abelson
Daniel J. Weitzner
6.4810/2J[6.021/521] Quant Physio:Cells & Tiss in-person optional
Jongyoon Han
6.4832J[6.561] Fields Forces and Flows online
Mark Bathe
6.4860/1J[6.025/525] Medical Device Design
Alexander H. Slocum
6.5080/1[6.836/816] Multicore Programming online
Nir N. Shavit
6.5160J[6.946] Variational Mechanics online
Gerald J. Sussman
6.5210J[6.854] Advanced Algorithms online
David R. Karger
6.5250J[6.852] Distributed Algorithms online
Nancy A. Lynch
6.5310[6.849] Geometric Folding Algorithms online
Erik D. Demaine
6.5390[6.893] Special Topics: Computer Science online
Henry Corrigan-Gibbs
6.5400J[6.840] Theory of Computation in-person optional
Michael F. Sipser
6.5480[6.889] Special Subject in CS online
Ronitt Rubinfeld
6.5620J[6.875] Cryptography & Cryptanalysis online
Vinod Vaikuntanathan
Shafrira Goldwasser
6.5810[6.828] Operating System Engineering online
Adam Belay
6.5820[6.829] Computer Networks online
Mohammad Alizadeh
Manya Ghobadi
6.5850[6.826] Principles of Computer Systems online
Nickolai B. Zeldovich
6.5890[6.888] Special Subject in CS online
Mengjia Yan
6.6010[6.374] Analysis & Design of Digital ICs online
Vivienne Sze
6.6020[6.776] High Speed Comm Circuits online
Ruonan Han
6.6300[6.630] Electromagnetic Waves online
Qing Hu
Jelena Notaros
6.6310[6.631] Optics and Photonics online
James G. Fujimoto
6.6330/1[6.621/602] Fundamentals of Photonics online
Dirk Englund
6.6400[6.728] Appl Quantum & Statistical Phys online
Peter L. Hagelstein
6.6500J[6.720] Integrated Microelectr Devices online
Jesus A. del Alamo
Alon Vardy
6.6630J[6.780] Semiconductor Manufacturing
David E. Hardt
6.7000[6.341] Discrete-Time Signal Processing online
James Ward
6.7200/1J[6.255/215] Optimization Methods online
Bart Paul Gerard Van Parys
6.7210J[6.251] Intro: Math Programming online
Patrick Jaillet
6.7300J[6.336] Intro Numerical Simulation online
Luca Daniel
6.7320J[6.338] Parallel Computing online
Christopher Rackauckas
6.7330J[6.339] Numerical Methods for PDEs online
Jaime Peraire
Jacob K. White
6.7340J[6.335] Fast Methods for Partial Differential and Integral Equations online
Keaton Burns
6.7450J[6.263] Data-Communication Networks online
Eytan H. Modiano
6.7700J[6.436] Fundamentals of Probability online
Yury Polyanskiy
6.7730J[6.434] Statistics for Engineers and Scientists online
Moe Z. Win
6.7810[6.438] Algorithms for Estimation and Inference online
Devavrat Shah
Caroline Uhler
6.7900[6.867] Machine Learning online
Tommi S. Jaakkola
Pulkit Agrawal
Konstantinos Daskalakis
6.7910J[6.860] Statistical Learning Theory and Applications
Tomaso Poggio
6.809J Interactive Music Systems online
Eran Egozy
6.8160[6.881] Special Subjs Computer Science online
Russell L. Tedrake
6.8170[6.882] Special Subjs Computer Science online
Tomas Lozano-Perez
Leslie P. Kaelbling
6.8180[6.883] Special Subjs Computer Science online
Iddo Drori
6.8190[6.884] Special Subjs Computer Science online
Jacob Andreas
6.8370/1[6.865/815] Advanced Computational Photography online
Frederic P. Durand
6.8390/1[6.866/801] Machine Vision online
Berthold K. P. Horn
6.8420/4420[6.839/807] Advanced Computer Graphics online
Wojciech Matusik
6.8700/1J[6.878/047] Adv Comp Bio: Genomes Networks Evol online
Manolis Kellis
6.8720/1J[6.589/0] Principles of Synthetic Biology online
Timothy K. Lu
Ron Weiss
6.8810J[6.556] Data Acquisition & Image Reconstruct in MRI online
Elfar Adalsteinsson
6.9020J[6.943] How to Make (Almost) Anything in-person required
Anthony Pennes
6.902J Engineering Innovation and Design online
Blade Kotelly
6.9030[6.163] Strobe Project Lab in-person required
James W. Bales
6.9110[6.911] Engineering Leadership Lab online
Leo R. McGonagle
John Feiler
6.9120[6.912] Engineering Leadership online
James N. Magarian
6.9130[6.913] Engineering Leadership Lab online
Leo R. McGonagle
John Feiler
6.9160J[6.901] Innovation Engineering: Moving Ideas to Impact online
Vladimir Bulovic
6.9280[6.928] Leading Creative Teams online
David Nino
6.9320/1[6.904/41] Ethics for Engineers
Bernhardt Trout
6.9360[6.930] Management-Engineering
Jung-Hoon Chun
6.S063 Special Subjects in EECS online
Christina Chase
John V. Guttag
Anette Hosoi
6.S076 Special Subject in EECS online
Ila Fiete
6.S078 Special Subject in EECS online
Ryan Williams
Virginia Vassilevska Williams
6.S079 Special Subject in EECS online
Karl K. Berggren
6.S080 Special Subject in EECS
Anette Hosoi
William Aulet
Michellana Y. Jester
Simon Johnson
J. Chappell H. Lawson
Ronald L. Rivest
6.S081 Special Subject in EECS online
M. Frans Kaashoek
Robert T. Morris
6.S082* Special Subject in EECS online
David L. Darmofal
Laurent Demanet
6.S083 Julia - Solving Real World Problems With Computation
Alan Edelman
6.S084/18.C06 Linear Algebra and Optimization online
Pablo Parrilo
Ankur Moitra
6.S899 Special Subject in Computer Science
Saman P. Amarasinghe
6.S977* Special Subject in EE online
Christina Chase
John V. Guttag
Anette Hosoi
6.S978* Special Subject in EECS online
David Nino
6.S979 Special Subject in EE online
Anand Natarajan
6.UAR Preparation for UG Research online
Dina Katabi
Piotr Indyk
6.UAT Oral Communication in-person optional
Tony L. Eng
Guy Bresler
Martha L. Gray
An Jimenez
Long Nguyen
Rajeev J. Ram
Jorg Scholvin
Peter Szolovits
Matthew Turner
Luis Velasquez-Heller
Daniel Wendel